Man's life Over, Cops Decide He Watched Child Porn in First Class
[…] Referring to Ferber, the court stated that "the CPPA prohibits speech that records no crime and creates no victims by its production. Virtual child pornography is not 'intrinsically related' to the sexual abuse of children."[edit] 1466A - Obscene visual representations of the sexual abuse of childrenSee also: Legal status of cartoon pornography depicting minors
In response to the demise of the CPPA, on April 30, 2003 President George W. Bush signed into law the PROTECT Act of 2003 (also dubbed the Amber Alert Law).[4]

The law enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1466A, which criminalizes material that has "a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture or painting" that "depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct and is obscene" or "depicts an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in ... sexual intercourse ... and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value". By its own terms, the law does not make all simulated child pornography illegal, only that found to be obscene or lacking in serious value.[citation needed]In Richmond, Virginia, on November 2005, Dwight Whorley was convicted under 18 U.S.C. 1466A for using a Virginia Employment Commission