Florida's Stand your Ground law
[…] And he continued stalking after the police advised him to stop following the young man.

If he had followed police advice & simply allowed the police investigate his "complaint", that unarmed young man, just walking back from a convenience store, would not have been killed.

What is so "odd" to you about those circumstances?
Zimmerman was behaving in a very threatening manner for absolutely no good reason.


You are grasping at straws.

OmSigDAVID
 
  -2  
Reply Sun 25 Mar, 2012 10:39 pm
@MontereyJack,
Thank u, Jack.

This statute does not apply to the case at hand,
as per Section 776.013, because the presumption of innocence
set forth in its subsection 1, is not applicable if:
"The person against whom the . . . defensive force is used [Trayvon]
has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle. . . .

" . . . “Dwelling” means a building or conveyance (a) of any kind, . . . .
“Residence” means a dwelling in which a person resides either . . .
temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest."
[All emfasis and colored font has been added by David.]