Hey, Can A Woman "Ask To Get Raped"?
[…] It is potential threat of force, just as me walking across the street is a potential risk of getting hit by a bus it has never yet been a instance of me getting hit by a bus.

Quote:
Well, I hope you now understand that the rape laws of your state have not been completely overhauled or altered. Force is still very much an element in the two most serious felony degrees of rape.


rape in the 1st change dates

Quote:
1998 c 242 § 1. Prior: 1983 c 118 § 1; 1983 c 73 § 1; 1982 c 192 § 11; 1982 c 10 § 3; prior: (1) 1981 c 137 § 36; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 247 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 4. (2) 1981 c 136 § 57 repealed by 1982 c 10 § 18. Formerly RCW 9.79.170.]


Notes:
Severability -- 1983 c 73: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1983 c 73 § 2.]

Severability -- 1982 c 10: See note following RCW 6.13.080.


Severability -- 1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.910.


Effective date -- 1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900



in the 2nd

Quote: