Harping On Abu Ghraib and Gitmo is Highly Misguided
[…] exercise of the power conferred upon it by
Article I, § 8 Cl. 10 of the Constitution to
‘define and punish . . . Offenses against the
Law of Nations . . .,’ of which the law of
war is a part
, had by the Articles of War
[citation omitted] recognized the ‘military
commission’ appointed by military command as
it had previously existed in United States
Army practice, as an appropriate tribunal for
the trial and punishment of offenses against
the law of war.

* * *

What was then Article 15 of the Articles of War is now
Article 21 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 821. It provides:

The provisions of this chapter conferring
jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not
deprive military commissions, provost courts,
or other military tribunals of concurrent
jurisdiction with respect to offenders or
offenses that by statute or by the law of war
may be tried by military commissions, provost
courts, or other military tribunals.

Quirin and Yamashita make it clear that Article 21 represents
Congressional approval of the historical, traditional, nonstatutory
military commission. The language of that approval,
however, does not extend past “offenders or offenses that by
statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions

. . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 821.

* * *

Page 13:

b. The law of war includes the Third Geneva Convention,
which requires trial by court-martial as long as
Hamdan’s POW status is in doubt.


“From the very beginning of its history this
Court has recognized and applied the law of