The Oppression of Free Speech
[…] He was not given notice of the boundaries. There was no law that required him to go home or to remove himself to the "free speech zone." The law allowed him to stand outside the boundaries of the "restricted area" if only he knew where those boundaries were."

With all due respect, debra, are you saying that ignorance of the law is a valid defense?
0 Replies
 
Larry434
 
  1  
Reply Mon 30 Aug, 2004 05:43 pm
Reasonable people can disagree with the USSC opininon in the case debra cited.

"MR. JUSTICE WHITE dissents.


[ Footnote * ] 18 U.S.C. 871 (a) provides:


"Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office [394 U.S. 705, 706] of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." [394 U.S. 705, 709]"

Even learned USSC Justices.
0 Replies
 
Setanta
 
  1  
Reply Mon 30 Aug, 2004 05:49 pm
Jeeze, you're a piece of work--do you suggest that carrying a sign which reads "No war for oil" constitutes a threat of bodily harm?