What, exactly, is the rationale for establishing "sanctuary cities?"
[…] 0 Replies
 
layman
 
  0  
Reply Thu 25 Jan, 2018 03:12 pm
@maxdancona,
The most recent Supreme Court case (2012) on the topic, U.S. v Arizona, cited section 1373 when REFUSING to strike down section 2b of the Arizona law:

Quote:
Section 2(B) of S. B. 1070 requires state officers to make a “reasonable attempt . . . to determine the immigration status” of any person they stop, detain, or arrest on some other legitimate basis if “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §11–1051(B) (West 2012). The law also provides that “[a]ny person who is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the person is released.” Ibid. The accepted way to perform these status checks is to contact ICE, which maintains a database of immigration records.

The United States and its amici [i.e.