0
   

Help me understand this test result please

 
 
shampoo
 
Reply Tue 31 Jan, 2012 01:27 am
for a woman:

Insulin - free,ser/plas,qn Result: ( 41.4 ) / Standard: ( 1.5 - 14.9 ) uIU/mL
Testosterone free Result: ( 9.5 ) / Standard: ( 0.1 - 6.4 ) pg/mL


thank you!
 
jespah
 
  4  
Reply Tue 31 Jan, 2012 08:03 am
@shampoo,
This is a question for your doctor. He or she ordered the test, right? So get on the phone and call. You have a right to know exactly what your test results mean, and you even have a right to know whether a test was needed in the first place.

CALL.
0 Replies
 
JPB
 
  2  
Reply Tue 31 Jan, 2012 08:44 am
@shampoo,
I can't imagine a situation where a dr would order standalone insulin and testosterone tests. I imagine these are part of a larger battery of tests, but they're the ones that came back outside of the normal range. Depending on the symptoms you presented to your doctor, he/she will take these results and advise you as to whether they help or confuse the issue. We don't have your history, we don't know why the tests were ordered. Only your doctor can put the results and your medical history into the proper context.
0 Replies
 
Miller
 
  1  
Reply Tue 31 Jan, 2012 11:27 am
@shampoo,
shampoo wrote:

for a woman:

Insulin - free,ser/plas,qn Result: ( 41.4 ) / Standard: ( 1.5 - 14.9 ) uIU/mL
Testosterone free Result: ( 9.5 ) / Standard: ( 0.1 - 6.4 ) pg/mL


thank you!


It's hard to know the significance of the test results, since no history has been provided. Likewise, no mention has been made of the basis for the tests .
If the tests were requested by an MD, the person to ask about the above test results would be that MD.

Good luck.
0 Replies
 
priyasharma1011
 
  -1  
Reply Tue 5 Mar, 2019 02:16 am
@shampoo,
You can consult a doctor for this. They can tell you in details about these results.
tsarstepan
 
  1  
Reply Tue 5 Mar, 2019 07:11 am
@priyasharma1011,
priyasharma1011 wrote:

You can consult a doctor for this. They can tell you in details about these results.

That person died seven years ago waiting for you to answer this thread. Where were you between then and now ... you negligent monster??
Sturgis
 
  1  
Reply Wed 6 Mar, 2019 03:58 pm
@tsarstepan,
They were, as you know, applying onion juice to the scalp.
0 Replies
 
1800autopsy
 
  -3  
Reply Thu 11 Jul, 2019 12:55 am
@shampoo,
Depending on the symptoms you presented to your doctor, he/she will take these results and advise you as to whether they help or confuse the issue.
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Immortality and Doctor Volkov - Discussion by edgarblythe
Sleep Paralysis - Discussion by Nick Ashley
On the edge and toppling off.... - Discussion by Izzie
Surgery--Again - Discussion by Roberta
PTSD, is it caused by a blow to the head? - Question by Rickoshay75
THE GIRL IS ILL - Discussion by Setanta
 
  1. Forums
  2. » Help me understand this test result please
Copyright © 2019 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.05 seconds on 12/09/2019 at 04:59:13