4
   

Many lab tests done, high blood pressure, various symptoms .... what is going on with my body? Help

 
 
Reply Wed 14 Mar, 2018 07:32 am
Hello! The past 6-8 weeks I think I have been to the doctor's more than I have been in the last 2 years. My symptoms all started about 6 weeks ago when I was finished with my shift at work. I had just clocked out and a co-worker of mine asked if I felt ok. I responded and said that my face, ears, and neck felt like they were on fire. At that point, I figured I better go back to the pharmacy and check my blood pressure. My blood pressure was 200/100! I have never had high blood pressure ever prior to this day. My blood pressure always ran about 110/66 and my pulse was always around 65-70 bpm. I called the doctor's office and they instructed me to go to the ER, which I did. To make a long story short about the ER visit, I had some lab work done which came back normal and they did an EKG, which also came back normal. However, my blood pressure was still about 160/98. They didn't prescribe any blood pressure medicine at the ER that day. I was discharged and told to make an appointment with my doctor within 3-5 days. I called and made an appointment with my doctor and had an appointment 3 or 4 days later after the ER visit.

When I went to the doctor's appointment, my blood pressure was still elevated at about 150/95 and my pulse was elevated at that time as well. The doctor put me on a blood pressure pill that had a diuretic in it. I took it for a couple days and had a side effect to it, so the doctor prescribed me 5mg Norvasc. I am to take the Norvasc 1x per day in the morning at the same time each day.

I should also note other symptoms that I had prior to being prescribed any medicine .... Off and on, I have this burning up sensation that feels like my body is on fire and is about 500 degrees inside. The burning up sensation comes and goes and usually lasts a minimum of 12 hours and has lasted a maximum of 1.5 days at a time. The burning sensation is in my face, neck, chest, and arms. Sometimes accompanying this burning up sensation is pain below both of my shoulder blades. I have checked my blood pressure and pulse when I feel the burning up sensation and my blood pressure is usually around 130/98 and my pulse is 98 bpm. I also take my blood pressure when I wake up in the middle of the night and it is around 125/98 and my pulse is 95 bpm and I always take my blood pressure and pulse within a minute of waking up in the middle of the night. Also from time to time, I feel my heart racing and fluttering. One time I was awoken at night because my heart was racing so fast it felt as though it was going to explode. (After making an appointment at the doctor's after this incident of my heart racing at night, they put an order in for me to wear a Holter monitor/Event monitor for 2 weeks) .... I have been wearing the Holter Monitor for almost 2 weeks (my 2 weeks of wearing the Holter Monitor is up on Saturday morning and then I have to send it back to the company). I also have extreme fatigue. I sleep during the night and then I sleep for 4-5 hours more when I wake up in the mornings (and if I don't have to work). I also have experienced recently sometimes pain on my left carotid artery.

I also have hypothyroidism. I am currently on 25 mcg of Levothyroxine, 1x per day and I am to take it first thing in the morning 1 hour prior to eating or taking my Norvasc. The last time I had my thyroid checked it was within range and then the doctor had me have it checked again and it came back high. My thyroid result changed significantly in a 9-day span. I will include those thyroid results below as well.

I also am Vitamin D deficient. The doctor prescribed me Vitamin D 50,000 IUs, 1x/week for 12 weeks. I have been prescribed this Vitamin D two other times prior to this last time. We can't get my Vitamin D to stay in the normal range.

Below are my current lab work results:

TSH/Thy.Stim.Horm

03-29-2017 3.540
02-12-2018 2.970
02-21-2018 4.710 H

Free T4

02-12-2018 0.96

ANION GAP 12
Urea Nitrogen 12
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 14.8
Calcium(Ca) 9.1
CALCULATED OSMOLALITY 283
Chloride(Cl) 100
Carbon Dioxide(CO2) 29
Creatinine 0.81
EGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 110
GFR ESTIMATE 95
Glucose 91
Potassium(K) 3.9
Sodium(Na) 137

Vitamin D(25 hydroxy) 18.1 L

Cholesterol 170
CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 5.0
High Density Lipoprotein(HDL) 34 L
Low Density Lipoprotein 102
NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 136 H
Triglyceride 170 H

WBC
Range 4.8 - 10.8
Result 10.8 10E+9/L

RBC
Range 4.20 - 5.40
Result 5.08 10E+12/L

Hgb
Range 12.0 - 16.0
Result 14.5 g/dL

Hematocrit(HCT)
Range 37 - 47
Result 43.8 %

MCV
Range 80 - 99
Result 86.2 fl

MCH
Range 27 - 31
Result 28.6 pg

MCHC
Range 33 - 37
Result 33.2 g/dL

RDW
Range 11.5 - 14.5
Result 14.1 %

Platelets
Range 130 - 400
Result 369 10E+9/L

Mean Platelet Volume
Range 7.4 - 10.4
Result 7.5 fl

Neutrophils

64.9 %

ABS Neutrophils
Range 2.20 - 4.80
Result 7.0 K/uL H

Lymphocytes

28.8 %

ABS Lymphocytes
Range 1.30 - 2.90
Result 3.1 K/uL H

Monocytes

4.1 %

ABS Monocytes
Range 0.31 - 0.83
Result 0.4 K/uL

Eosinophils

1.2 %

ABS Eosinophils
Range 0.05 - 0.22
Result 0.1 K/uL

Basophils

1.0 %

ABS Basophils
Range 0.02 - 0.06
Result 0.1 K/uL H

R & M Urinalysis

COLOR - URINE

Yellow

CHARACTER - URINE
Hazy

Specific Gravity-Urine
Range 1.000 - 1.035
Result 1.019

pH - Urine
Range 5.0 - 8.0
Result 5.0

Protein-Urine
Range 0
Result 0 mg/dL

Glucose-Urine
Range 0
Result 0 mg/dL

KETONES - URINE
Range 0
Result 0 mg/dL

Bilirubin-Urine
Range 0
Result 0 mg/dL

Urobilinogen-Urine
Range <2
Result <2 EU/dL

Blood-Urine
Range 0
Result 0.03 mg/dL H

Leukocyte Esterase
Range 0 - 249
Result 25 Leu/uL

Urine Nitrite
Range NEG
Result Neg

Red Blood Cells-Urine
Range 0 - 3
Result 2 /hpf

White Blood Cells-Urine
Range 0 - 5
Result 1 /hpf

Epithelial Cells
Result 7 /hpf

Mucus
Rare

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Question • Score: 4 • Views: 1,620 • Replies: 6
No top replies

 
seac
 
  1  
Reply Wed 14 Mar, 2018 12:06 pm
@misdiagnosed2018,
You have to be a doctor understand all that test results. I have high blood pressure. Been living with 180/115 for many years. Just recently I am taking meds for it and bring it down to 140/95. If I ate a ham sandwich, my BP would hit 240/130. So maybe it is what you are eating that causes the rise.
chai2
 
  1  
Reply Wed 14 Mar, 2018 03:37 pm
@seac,
I would not trust any medical advice you have you offer.

I still get livid whenever I think of you.
roger
 
  2  
Reply Wed 14 Mar, 2018 05:56 pm
@chai2,
Of course, his medical advice was to see a doctor.
chai2
 
  -1  
Reply Wed 14 Mar, 2018 06:08 pm
@roger,
No it wasn’t. Read it again.

If he had given that advice, would that it had been taken when given to him.
seac
 
  1  
Reply Wed 14 Mar, 2018 08:17 pm
@chai2,
Chai2, I am not giving any medical advice to this person. I am just saying what I am going through, since there is no response from a real doctor here yet. Foods you eat does affect your blood pressure and that is all I am saying.
Region Philbis
 
  1  
Reply Thu 15 Mar, 2018 03:07 am
@seac,

a legitimate doctor would not (should not) give medical advice on a platform like this...
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Immortality and Doctor Volkov - Discussion by edgarblythe
Sleep Paralysis - Discussion by Nick Ashley
On the edge and toppling off.... - Discussion by Izzie
Surgery--Again - Discussion by Roberta
PTSD, is it caused by a blow to the head? - Question by Rickoshay75
THE GIRL IS ILL - Discussion by Setanta
 
  1. Forums
  2. » Many lab tests done, high blood pressure, various symptoms .... what is going on with my body? Help
Copyright © 2020 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.03 seconds on 08/12/2020 at 01:38:33