They’re 18 for Gods sake
[…] In 2007, a lingerie shop in Lubbock was raided, and items "deemed to be illegal by the Texas Penal Code" were confiscated. The clerk on duty at the time was arrested and may have to register as a sex offender.[2] In 2001, attorneys Mary and Ted Roberts used the obscenity statute in a elaborate extortion scheme against a number of men who had engaged in extramarital relations with Mary Roberts.[3]Section 43.23 of the Code dealt with promotion ("A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he... promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device... A person who possesses six or more obscene devices or identical or similar obscene articles is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same.") This legislation was last updated in 2003.[4]

Two companies filed suit, Reliable Consultants, Inc. (d/b/a Dreamer's and Le Rouge Boutique), who operate four retail stores in Texas that carry a stock of sexual devices, and PHE, Inc.