31
   

The worlds first riddle!

 
 
Tryagain
 
  3  
Reply Tue 2 Sep, 2008 07:57 am
Izzie wrote. “SHOCKING!!!! Shocked

Oh hunni..... you haven't got your glasses on a??????”

When I first read that; it fell on deaf ears! However, under hypnoses, it became clear I’m losing my mind…..And now a word from our sponsor:

They're coming to take me away,
Haha, they're coming to take me away,
Ho ho, hee hee, ha ha,
To the funny farm
Where Life is Beautiful all the time
And I'll be happy to see
Those Nice Young Men
In their Clean White Coats
And they're coming to take me AWAY,
HA HAAAAA…

Because Lzzie previously wrote, “prior information is a cinch”

Cch = cinch Cool

Perfuse apologies for my inadvertent word omission malfunctionism.


Mark:

I'm still recovering...
Get well soon dude!



ANNULUS
Assuming that it's 10cm to each edge, the areas is 100*pi.


We have what the Mexicans call a ‘Gringo’ stand off; this is how I see it…

The area of an annulus can be obtained by multiplying pi by the square of half of the length of the longest interval that can lie completely inside the annulus.

This can be proven by the Pythagorean theorem; the length of the longest interval that can lie completely inside the annulus will be tangent to the smaller circle. Given the above formula for area, half of the length of the interval will actually form a right angle, along with radius r, to form diagonal R.

Surprisingly it is unnecessary to know the radius of either circle to determine the area of the annulus. Consider the following, where R is the radius of the large circle and r is the area of the small circle.

If we draw a triangle starting from the top edge down to the centre of the circle (R)
The other side from the top to the inside edge (r)
Lastly, join the ends (d)

As a tangent meets a radius at right angles, the triangle is right angled, so R^2 = r^2 + d^2.
Therefore pi R^2 = Pi r^2 + Pi d^2
So the area of the annulus, Pi R^2 _ Pi r^2 = Pi d^2 = 25Pi. (78.5398163)


Or is it?

Opinions, options and onions to the usual address…


Jove my little treasure how is it in your world? Do you still see the ranch animals?

Iuppiter Optimus Maximus (Jupiter Best, Greatest); as the patron deity of the Roman state, In Latin mythology Jupiter is the father of Mars.

Jupiter, originating in a vocative compound derived from archaic Latin Iovis and pater (Latin for father), was also used as the nominative case Jove.

Do you look like Thetis?

"Jupiter et Thétis" by Jean Ingres, 1811
Interestingly the year 1811 started on a Tuesday…

She would never say where she came from
Yesterday dont matter if its gone
While the sun is bright
Or in the darkest night
No one knows
She comes and goes

Goodbye, ruby tuesday
Who could hang a name on you?
When you change with every new day
Still Im gonna miss you...

Dont question why she needs to be so free
Shell tell you its the only way to be
She just cant be chained
To a life where nothings gained
And nothings lost
At such a cost

Theres no time to lose, I heard her say
Catch your dreams before they slip away
Dying all the time
Lose your dreams
And you will lose your mind.
Aint life unkind?

Goodbye, ruby tuesday
Who could hang a name on you?
When you change with every new day
Still Im gonna miss you...


nedrs Question
bpall Question
emcas Question
Izzie
 
  2  
Reply Tue 2 Sep, 2008 11:30 am
@Tryagain,

nedrs = Nerds

nedrs = dinners
bpall = pinball
emcas = cinemas

cooool.... a flick and dinner sounds good! Wink


0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  3  
Reply Tue 2 Sep, 2008 05:17 pm
Lzzie:

nedrs = dinners Cool
bpall = pinball Cool
emcas = cinemas Cool

Good luck going back to work.


I have just been watching a great DVD about Knights of the Round Table. Before going to battle King Arthur received information from his spies. Their code names are A,B,C,D and E. This is what they tell the king:

A: Sir Lyon is going to attack you, King Arthur.

B: King Arthur, it is not true that Sir Lyon is going to attack you.

C; A is lying, King Arthur

D: King Arthur, only one of the three spies speaking before me told the truth.

E: King Arthur. Sir Yenz is going to attack you and not Sir Lyon.

After hearing this, the King thought for a while and said:

My enemies are really good. They have corrupted three of my spies (that is, three of the spies are double agents), and only two of you told the truth.

Question: Knowing that either Sir Lyon or Sir Yenz is going to attack for sure, which two of the five spies told the truth Question
Izzie
 
  2  
Reply Tue 2 Sep, 2008 05:26 pm
@Tryagain,
A Dvd about King Arthur. Cool. Razz

0 Replies
 
Rockhead
 
  2  
Reply Tue 2 Sep, 2008 05:28 pm
@Tryagain,
liars logic says b and c
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  3  
Reply Wed 3 Sep, 2008 08:47 am
@Tryagain,
Since the answer is 25*pi, it must have been 5cm to each edge of the circle - bad assumption on my part...
mismi
 
  2  
Reply Wed 3 Sep, 2008 10:17 am
@markr,
I was going to say... Rolling Eyes Where is my Fuzzy Navel Drunk
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  4  
Reply Wed 3 Sep, 2008 06:10 pm
Lzzie:

A Dvd about King Arthur. Cool. Cool Cool

Sooooo clever! Razz


Rock; don’t give up on the day job! Wink

The statements given by B and C are identical. Therefore both statements are true, or both statements are false.

In case if A tells the truths and consequently B and C are telling lies, then D is telling the truth, as indeed out of the three speaking before D only one told the truth.

These statements confirm that Sir Lyon is attacking therefore E is not telling the truth. In summary, B,C and E are lying, A and D are telling the truth.
If, on the other hand A is lying, then based on the statements of B and C Sir Lyon is not attacking.

This means that sir Yenz is attacking and E is telling the truth. Therefore A and D are not telling the truth and B,C and E are telling the truth. This would contradict the fact that only two of the five spies told the truth.

Therefore B, C and E are lying and A and D are telling the truth.


Mark wrote, “…bad assumption on my part...”

Nay; my bad for a poor description…You were right for what you thought.


Mismi wrote, “I was going to say... Where is my Fuzzy Navel?”

Sounds interesting! Please allow me to help you search!!! Razz





Did anyone answer this…

Let’s say you had a lot of assorted stuff to send by mail and you had a large supply of six and seven cent stamps:

What is the highest postage cost that cannot be paid EXACTLY using only the stamps you have Question
shari6905
 
  2  
Reply Wed 3 Sep, 2008 06:51 pm
@Tryagain,
You know that math is not my forté, Try!! I say just get the forever stamp!
0 Replies
 
Rockhead
 
  3  
Reply Wed 3 Sep, 2008 07:13 pm
@Tryagain,
I started with A nd D, but then all the lies started creepin in. and I had other business.

(I even had a rather clever reply...)

and I find the night job more fulfilling, btw.
mismi
 
  3  
Reply Wed 3 Sep, 2008 07:22 pm
@Rockhead,
just a bunch of hooey...better things to do with my brain...figure out how to remove the lint from my navel for instance, so it won't be fuzzy any more. Kind of hard to though...stupid belly button ring keeps getting in the way.

I'm stalkin' Rock right now. Wink
markr
 
  2  
Reply Thu 4 Sep, 2008 12:22 am
@Tryagain,
STAMPS
6*7 - (6+7) = 29
(white on white above)
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  3  
Reply Thu 4 Sep, 2008 12:26 am
@mismi,
Speaking of stalkin'...

Did you notice that that biggerbras.com chick followed me to the new site?
mismi
 
  2  
Reply Thu 4 Sep, 2008 04:59 am
@markr,
Hard to miss her Mark. She's obviously got a crush on you.

Is that the name of that site? That just trips off the tongue doesn't it?
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  3  
Reply Thu 4 Sep, 2008 09:38 am
Mark:

STAMPS
6*7 - (6+7) = 29 Cool
(white on white above) Shocked

That would be Mismi and Rock going atit then!

Miss me, “I'm stalkin' Rock right now.”

Rock wrote, “I even had a rather clever reply...”

‘Clever’ we approve of; post it up.

I find the night job more fulfilling

I bet; but we all can’t run a strip joint! I've never had a fulfilling job and that's a good thing because it reflects my values and belief that my job shouldn't be the thing that fulfills me……………..

Miss mi, “that’s just a bunch of hooey…”
Well. In that case, can you bend over backwards?

Miss mi, “Kind of hard to though...”
It was your idea to play ‘Twister’, can you slide under this?

Miss mi, “stupid belly button ring keeps getting in the way.”
...This is the continuing story of 'Peyton Place'

Dear sweet Shari wrote, “You know that math is not my forté

I do so love it when you talk foreign and what a sexy pic! Razz


“Try!! I say just get the forever stamp!”

Forever is such a long time; but I note you visit every September as regular as clockwork, and it is great to see ya! I hope all is well and your fortune changed for the better. I look forward to next fall.


Fast Mark a used auto salesman sold a well used car to Lzzie for 30% more than it had cost him. Shocked

Lzzie poor soul who bought the car was happy with the vehicle until it started breaking down a week later. Crying or Very sad She went back to fast Mark and demanded her money back.

Mark countered that the car had been used for a week, thus, no refund. However, he offered to buy the car back for 20% less than she paid for it. Reluctantly, Lzzie agreed.

Mark was then able to unload the car for the same amount that he initially paid for it. Twisted Evil

What percentage of his costs did Mark make on the whole deal Question Mr. Green
jove
 
  2  
Reply Fri 5 Sep, 2008 01:48 pm
@Tryagain,
"I bet; but we all can’t run a strip joint!"

~I had a dream Minnie Pearl wanted a hit off of a joint,,, so i gave her one,,, (or two).
Bear in mind, building's, like seedy bar's are considered joint's.
0 Replies
 
TTH
 
  3  
Reply Sat 6 Sep, 2008 12:02 pm
Just had to drop in and say hi to all. Try your jokes are too funny. Hoping everything is well with you mark and nice to see Izzie, mismi, shari, jove and any other riddle fan.
btw Try I was wondering if anyone was going to answer that stamp question.
markr
 
  2  
Reply Sun 7 Sep, 2008 11:56 am
@TTH,
Hi TTH. The stamp question was answered 6 posts back.
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  4  
Reply Sun 7 Sep, 2008 04:29 pm
TTH we’re so sorry you're not feeling well.
We hope you're better soon.
So we're bringing you some sunshine
By, um, singing you this tune:
Everybody misses you
And though we hate to cause a fuss
We'd like to say, "Get well soon!"

- South Park

Mark did answer the stamps question correctly; although the motor question has defied the combined brains of A2K!


Much like this one…

You have a glass of water sitting on a perfectly balanced scale.

You put your finger into the glass and into the water. Your finger does NOT touch the glass, it only is submerged in the water. It makes the water go higher up the sides of the glass but it does not overflow.

What happens to the scale Question
Rockhead
 
  2  
Reply Sun 7 Sep, 2008 04:38 pm
@Tryagain,
nada
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Alternative Einstein's riddle answer - Discussion by cedor
Urgent !!! Puzzle / Riddle...Plz helpp - Question by zuzusheryl
Bottle - Question by Megha
"The World's Hardest Riddle" - Discussion by maxlovesmarie
Hard Riddle - Question by retsgned
Riddle Time - Question by Teddy Isaiah
riddle me this (easy) - Question by gree012
Riddle - Question by georgio7
Trick Question I think! - Question by sophocles
Answer my riddle - Question by DanDMan52
 
Copyright © 2020 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.05 seconds on 01/22/2020 at 11:40:57