Whim.
"Should Whim believe MyO"
No!
Magnum. "this the same problem as the question of the bridge
no one can say he's/she's a liar cause if a persons always tells the truth it would be a lie, and if a liar said that he told the truth. So with that in mind Myo is a Liar ( with a capital L) "
"What are the three cards?"
4 diamonds, 3 diamonds, 4 hearts
"If at least one of them is lying, who is which?"
If the child with black hair is lying, it must be a girl.
But then the red haired child must be lying too
since there are a boy and girl on the porch.
So boy = red hair
girl = black hair
"What it the least number of ducks to meet the conditions "
4 ducks
"So if i was there and i do not deny it, where were you searching for???"
?'Inspiration' sadly I did not understand what they were talking about.
"Sh*t that's the second post in 24 hours which has already been answered "
The first answer could have been wrong. Unlikely I grant you, but you were still right.
"And yet, the first police man who saw him put him under arrest. How come ?"
The mirror was a portrait of the beautician's father, or so?
Close, you are on the right track. :wink:
As the weekend is almost upon us I leave you with
The top twenty-five riddles (without answers). Can you assist
1) What has roots as nobody sees, Is taller than trees, Up, up it goes, and yet never grows?
2) It cannot be seen, cannot be felt, Cannot be heard, and cannot be smelt. It lies behind stars and under hills, And empty holes it fills. It comes first and follows after, Ends life, kills laughter.
3) You can see nothing else, when you look in my face, I will look you in the eye, and I will never lie.
4) It comes only before, It comes only after, Rises only in darkness, But rises only in light. It is always the same, but is yet always different.
5) How could you give someone $63 using six bills, without using one-dollar bills?
6) All about the house with his lady he dances, Yet he always works and never romances
7) The thing all things devour: Birds, trees, beasts, flowers. Gnaws iron, bites steel, grinds hard stones to meal; slays kings, ruins towns, and beats high mountains down.
8) If I were to offer you 1 penny to clean my entire house, and double the wage every day for a month, would you do it, and if so, how much money would you make?
9) I've got ten or more daughters. I've got less than ten daughters. I've got at least one daughter. If only one of these statements is true, how many daughters have I got?
10) What two words can be made from all of the letters in the word AUCTIONED?
11) Jan likes weights but not pounds. She likes planes but not buses, and she likes plains but not hills. Following the same rule, will she like reins or harnesses?
12) What object has a key that opens no locks, has space but no room, and you can enter, but not go in?
13) Which is correct to say, 'The yolk of the egg are white' or, 'The yolk of the egg is white'?
14) What word, when written in capital letters, is the same forwards, backwards and upside down?
15) What is the common trait between the following 6 words: pride, slime, grant, price, globe, whole?
16) What do trousers, braces, knickers, underpants and spectacles have in common that socks do not?
17) What the first man-made object to break the sound barrier was?
18) Rearrange the 17 letters to form a familiar advertising phrase, including a common repetition: C E E I L L N O O O P R R U W W W
19) Can you read the following? Yy u r yy u b I c u r yy 4 me.
20) Do you say, "Nine and five is thirteen," or "Nine and five are thirteen" ?
21) How can you tell the difference between a can of chicken soup and a can of tomato soup?
22) How can you tell twin witches apart?
23) How did the man feel when he got a big bill from the electric company?
24) How do pigs write?
25) How does a boat show affection?