34
   

The worlds first riddle!

 
 
Adrian
 
  1  
Reply Tue 4 May, 2004 07:28 pm
Quote:
Forty men found themselves in a desperate situation, and all but two of them decided that they should kill themselves. Unable to dissuade the group, the two men who refused to give up pretended to go along with the group's plan. They even suggested a way in which death can take place in an orderly manner.

Here is their idea: all forty men should sit in a circle, and, starting with someone who wanted to go first, every third person in the circle would follow; the counting would go around till the last man, who would commit suicide. The two men thought that if they placed themselves at certain points in the circle, all others in the group would have died before them. For their scheme to work, where in the circle should they sit


PM sent. This one is similar to the 1000 lockers riddle except with cubes not squares.
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Wed 5 May, 2004 08:08 am
Adrian, Sidney's answer to Crocodile Dundee has, yet again come up with the right answer. Cool to the 40 men question. How does he do it? Is one of you giving him the answer?

Well, in contrast to his success, my failures include the following, can you get them right?

What is the largest number you can write out with numbers 1, 2, and 3 Question

Tom and Jerry were cell-mates at a state prinson. In the beginning the two argued daily, largely because they couldn't very well share the soup that was served to them in a can. One of them always thought the other one got more than his fair share. Finally they established an arrangment that was acceptable to both of them: one of them would pour the soup and the other one would get to choose which bowl of soup he wanted.

Then Sam was added to their cell. Now the three of them must find a new way to share the soup fairly to keep peace. Do you have any idea Question

The police, while investigating a case of bank-robbery, arrested three suspects -- Little Moe, One-Eyed Bob, and Smooth Ricky. Upon interrogation, they determined the following facts:

The criminals left the crime scene in a car; Smooth Ricky would never get involved in a crime if Little Moe was not participating; One-Eyed Bob couldn't drive; and one or all of the three were indeed the culprits.

Was Little Moe guilty Question
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Wed 5 May, 2004 02:46 pm
third one seems pretty easy, but since you are mentioning that you failed with it, I wonder if there is some trick I can't see Smile
However, the way it's put - of course, Little Moe was guilty. Fact is they used car, fact is One-Eyed Bob couldn't drive, so either Smooth Ricky or Little Moe had to drive. If Smooth drive, then Little is also involved because third condition says that SR would never get involved if LM is not participating.

There is also possibility (it's not clear said in the task) that One-Eyed Bob and some other criminals commited robbery, but in that case you cannot assume anything for Little Moe (neither that he is guilty nor innocent), so I suppose it's out of question.


As for three convicts, I suppose they can agree that every day one of them pours soup and one chooses - for example: Day 1: Tom pours, Jerry chooses first, then Sam, Day 2: Jerry pours, Sam chooses first, then Tom, Day 3: Sam pours, Tom chooses first, then Jerry, etc.

biggest number that can be wrote of 1,2,3, without using any symbols, and using every digit only once, is (12)3 (I don't know how to write it - it's 12x12x12)
0 Replies
 
Setanta
 
  1  
Reply Wed 5 May, 2004 02:49 pm
You mean 12 cubed--here, we would write 12 with a superscript 3, which i cannot do in this quick reply window (don't know the format code). Nice answer, MOU . . .
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Wed 5 May, 2004 02:58 pm
ah, cubed, yes Smile thanks Wink
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Wed 5 May, 2004 04:27 pm
0 Replies
 
Adrian
 
  1  
Reply Wed 5 May, 2004 11:31 pm
Quote:
"What is the largest number you can write out with numbers 1, 2, and 3?"
How about 10,460,353,203?
That is, 10,460,353,203 = 321.


Try, I assume you mean 3 to the power of 21.

What about 3! to the power of 21?

Or 321!. That would be a REALLY big number.

Or is the point that you can't use any symbols?

You know me, these mathy ones confuse me.

Quote:
A helicopter was flying at the altitude of 3,000 feet above sea level. A soldier jumped out of the helicopter with no parachute, yet he landed safely. How come


Laughing I assume they weren't flying over the sea then.

Quote:
Agent 007 needed to infiltrate into a top secret enemy base. There was a bridge leading to the gate of the base, and in the middle of that bridge a guard was posted around the clock. The guard would order anyone who try to leave the base to return to the base and anyone who tried to enter the base to go back where he came from.

After careful observation, Bond decided that the only promising opportunity for him to go through was when a new guard came out to replace the one already on duty. It took about 3 minutes for the guards to complete their procedure, during which time they did not watch the bridge. The bridge was of such length, however, it would take at least 6 minutes for anyone to cross. In other words, there was no chance that Bond could reach the other end of the bridge without being detected.
Still, Bond managed to get in. How did he do it


So this would be the 'ol coming and going trick 'ay?

Oh, and another small clarification. What the hell was Setanta doing in the arm of a shirt? Better yet how did he fit in there with 2 lesbians? :wink:
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 12:59 am
of course adrian - 3 to the power of 21, hmm...but maybe 2 on power of 31 is even bigger - can't calculate in head though Smile probably not.
I thought of 321! too but I guess no symbols allowed.
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 04:11 am
helicopter was on mountain 3,000 feet above the sea level?
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 04:13 am
but I still want to find this smiley that smashes his own head with hammer for saying 12 cubed 3 when there is 3 cubed 21 in front of my eyes
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 09:34 am
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 12:58 pm
as for taxi, so far I thought of possibilities that it's a closed parking lot (I mean, closing when mall closes) so security guard knocked - then maybe some foreigner knocked - finally, someone that simply needs taxi (question does not say that last man asked about time)

Jewelry - edit: WRONG!
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 01:14 pm
Jewelry II: B and C can't be truth tellers because in that case also A would be saying truth and condition is that only one speaks truth.

A: if he is saying truth then all of others have to be liars, but:
a) if B is liar, then D is saying truth
b) if D is liar, then B is saying truth
C becomes irrelevant

So, D is the only one saying truth. Where it gets us. It's pretty simple and we don't need complications. A did it. Because only one is truth teller and this is D, therefore A's claim "I didn't do it" is false. Also, B and C are liars too.
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 02:06 pm
MOU I will let you know tomorrow, after the other side of the world have had a chance to give an opinion, or not as the case maybe.

In the meantime, solve these two, which drove me to Drunk

The year is in the 19th century. If you multiply it by 4.5, and then put the result in front of a mirror, you see the same year. Which year is it Question

There are six cups in a line. The first three filled water and the next three are empty. How do you move just one of them and makes the order of the cups filled, empty, filled, empty, filled, empty Question
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 04:56 pm
F1, F2, F3, E1, E2, E3

You take F2, pour water in E2, put F2 back on its place.
Now you have F1, E2(now empty), F3, E1, F2(now filled), E3, or FEFEFE

If you multiply 1804 with 4,5 you get 8118 which looks same in the mirror, but I wonder if that's the real solution or you have to get the year that looked in mirror shows this year from 19th century?
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 04:59 pm
and if that's so then answer is 1818 /multiplyed by 4,5 gives 8181/ Smile
0 Replies
 
Adrian
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 06:17 pm
I had the same problem as this taxi driver once. I was trying to get some sleep on a park bench, but all these people kept disturbing me to ask for money. Finally I wrote a sign saying, "I have no money", put it on my chest and went to sleep. Woke up with almost $15 in change on my chest.
:wink:
0 Replies
 
Adrian
 
  1  
Reply Thu 6 May, 2004 11:53 pm
As for getting a date with Ava. I don't think it's possible. There are ways of forcing her into a logical inconsistancy, but unless you ask both questions at the same time there is no way of MAKING her accept a date.

Or am I missing something?

These pure logic ones are confusing. Confused
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 May, 2004 11:30 am
0 Replies
 
MyOwnUsername
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 May, 2004 12:12 pm
watches - stopped of course, this one shows correct time twice a day
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Alternative Einstein's riddle answer - Discussion by cedor
Urgent !!! Puzzle / Riddle...Plz helpp - Question by zuzusheryl
Bottle - Question by Megha
"The World's Hardest Riddle" - Discussion by maxlovesmarie
Hard Riddle - Question by retsgned
Riddle Time - Question by Teddy Isaiah
riddle me this (easy) - Question by gree012
Riddle - Question by georgio7
Trick Question I think! - Question by sophocles
Answer my riddle - Question by DanDMan52
 
Copyright © 2025 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.08 seconds on 03/10/2025 at 08:23:20