MOU moves from ?'Enthusiast' to trainee Wizard.
(question does not say that last man asked about time)
Answer: The sign that the driver put up was his problem, on the last occasion anyway. The sign read: "I don't know what time it is!" The third person had come over to tell him what time it was.
A did it. Since only one of the four told the truth, B and D, who contradicted each other, couldn't be right or wrong at the same time. In other words, one of them must be telling the truth. And, if the truth-tell was either B or D, then A and C both lied. C lied when he said "B did it," and A lied when he said "I didn't do it." So A was the culprit.
F1, F2, F3, E1, E2, E3
You take F2, pour water in E2, put F2 back on its place.
Now you have F1, E2(now empty), F3, E1, F2(now filled), E3, or FEFEFE
answer is 1818 /multiplied by 4,5 gives 8181
"I had the same problem as this taxi driver once. I was trying to get some sleep on a park bench, but all these people kept disturbing me to ask for money. Finally I wrote a sign saying, "I have no money", put it on my chest and went to sleep. Woke up with almost $15 in change on my chest."
This is no joke folks. He told me his ?'house' had a very big garden! An e-mail is already on its way to the tax people.
"These pure logic ones are confusing."
Obviously, not confusing enough for some.
"I don't think it's possible. There are ways of forcing her into a logical inconsistency, but unless you ask both questions at the same time there is no way of MAKING her accept a date."
Answer.
Richard asked his two questions together: "Would you go out with me this Saturday night?" and, "Is your answer to this question the same as your answer to my previous question?" To be logical and consistent, Eva couldn't give "No" as an answer to Richard's first question. Because, if she answered "No" to the first question, it would become impossible for her to answer the second question logically.
Suppose Eva said "No" in responding to Richard's first question. To the second inquiry "Is your answer to this question the same as your answer to my previous question?" Eva would want to answer "Yes." But in that case, her answer to the second question was in fact "Yes," not "No," and therefore not the same as her answer to the first question. If to the inquiry "Is your answer to this question the same as your answer to my previous question?" Eva answered "No," she was being illogical again because her answer to the second questions was indeed "No" and therefore the same as her answer to the first question. To avoid this conflict, Eva must answer "Yes" to both questions.
Questions I should have got right.
A missionary landing on a remote island brought with him two watches. He presented them to the local chieftain, telling him that he could choose one of them as a gift from him. Both watches were damaged: one was falling behind the real time by one minute per day while the other stopped working altogether.
After looking over the two timepieces carefully, the chieftain said: "I want the one that shows more correct times."
Which watch would he get
John and his wife went on a sightseeing trip through countryside. Mary was driving, and John, who didn't rest too well the night before, started to doze off. The last impression he had before he finally fell asleep was that they were going on a lakeside road which is one-lane and one-way only, and that an old Beatle was trailing behind them.
Some time later, John woke up and he saw that they seemed to be still going on the same road, except that now they were trailing behind the old Beetle.
"We stopped somewhere?" John asked.
"No, we didn't," said Mary.
"Part of this road has two lanes?"
"No, same old one-lane all through."
"Then how did the Beetle get by us?"
Indeed how did it
A mouse was chased by a cat. Just as the cat was about to catch it, the mouse jumped into a swimming pool, which was round in shape. The cat circled around the pool, waiting for the mouse to come out of water.
Knowing that the cat could run 2.5 times faster than the mouse could swim, do you think the mouse could get out of the pool safely