2
   

Runs Batted In

 
 
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 06:12 am
I encountered a situation last Wednesday and need some help. My son's little league team had 1-out with runners on 1st & 2nd. The batter struck out, but catcher dropped ball. I knew the batter was out, but he ran to 1st anyways. The catcher threw wildly to first and the runners from 1st & 2nd came around and scored. My questions is: Does the batter receive the (2) RBI's?
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Question • Score: 2 • Views: 1,817 • Replies: 13
No top replies

 
jespah
 
  2  
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 08:29 am
@penguin2009,
I don't believe the batter was out as it was a dropped third strike. However -- see rule 6.09(b) of the Official Baseball Rules, which states that the runner has to attempt to get to first once he realizes the third strike has been dropped, and is called out if he does not make the attempt. See: http://mlb.mlb.com/mlb/official_info/official_rules/batter_6.jsp
6.09
The batter becomes a runner when --
(a) He hits a fair ball;
(b) The third strike called by the umpire is not caught, providing (1) first base is unoccupied, or (2) first base is occupied with two out;
Rule 6.09(b)
Comment: A batter who does not realize his situation on a third strike not caught, and who is not in the process of running to first base, shall be declared out once he leaves the dirt circle surrounding home plate

Did the runner attempt to reach first?
0 Replies
 
joefromchicago
 
  2  
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 08:37 am
@penguin2009,
You are correct -- with first base occupied and less than two outs, the dropped-third strike rule is not in effect and the batter is not permitted to try to take first base on strike three.

The play should be ruled an error on the catcher. There is no RBI in this situation.
0 Replies
 
Setanta
 
  1  
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 08:40 am
I think it all boils down to the basic and most important issue in American Baseball for more than half a century. Should the Giants have moved out of New York. No right thinking American can say anything but a resounding "NO!"
Merry Andrew
 
  1  
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 10:15 am
@Setanta,
...not to even mention the Brooklyn Dodgers.

(I can live with the Braves no longer being in Boston.)
0 Replies
 
joefromchicago
 
  2  
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 10:46 am
Just to be clear, here's the rule on RBI:

Quote:
10.04 RUNS BATTED IN
A run batted in is a statistic credited to a batter whose action at bat causes one or more runs to score, as set forth in this Rule 10.04.
(a) The official scorer shall credit the batter with a run batted in for every run that scores
(1) unaided by an error and as part of a play begun by the batter’s safe hit (including the batter’s home run), sacrifice bunt, sacrifice fly, infield out or fielder’s choice...


Because the runs here scored solely as a result of a throwing error, the batter is not credited with any RBI (btw, if the runner had been entitled to reach base as a result of a dropped third strike, he still wouldn't have been credited with any RBI if the runs had scored).
0 Replies
 
Region Philbis
 
  1  
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 12:09 pm

this is little league... do they adhere to MLB rules?
joefromchicago
 
  2  
Reply Mon 22 Jun, 2009 03:54 pm
@Region Philbis,
I think the scoring rules are the same regardless of the level of play (except that the pitching stats are different if regulation games are less than nine innings).
0 Replies
 
realjohnboy
 
  1  
Reply Tue 23 Jun, 2009 05:05 pm
They keep official stats in Little League baseball?
joefromchicago
 
  1  
Reply Tue 23 Jun, 2009 06:15 pm
@realjohnboy,
Parents of little leaguers do.
0 Replies
 
Region Philbis
 
  1  
Reply Wed 24 Jun, 2009 11:08 am

meanwhile, can anyone explain how florida's josh willingham has managed to hit 9 dingers this year, but only has 13 ribbies to show for it?

we saw his stat line on tv last night, and i was sure it was a typo...

but no!
http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/baseball/mlb/players/7373/

Quote:
There are 21 National League hitters with nine or more home runs. Among them, only Willingham has fewer than 24 RBIs.
http://mlb.mlb.com/news/article.jsp?ymd=20090531&content_id=5079082&vkey=news_mlb&fext=.jsp&c_id=mlb
realjohnboy
 
  1  
Reply Wed 24 Jun, 2009 02:47 pm
@Region Philbis,
Josh is playing this year for the hapless Washington Nationals. He gets an RBI each time he hits a homer and he himself crosses home plate. Unfortunately his team-mates are rarely on base.
Region Philbis
 
  1  
Reply Wed 24 Jun, 2009 03:12 pm
@realjohnboy,

i figured, but... what are the odds?
jespah
 
  1  
Reply Wed 24 Jun, 2009 04:47 pm
@Region Philbis,
This means he's had someone on base when he's hit a homer no more than 5 times, and perhaps times fewer than that. And it doesn't account for sac flies or a walked in run when the bases are loaded or any other means of getting an RBI without the benefit of a homer.

Man, they're woeful.
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

The Baseball Thread - Discussion by Rockhead
Are You Ready For Fantasy Baseball - 2009? - Discussion by realjohnboy
All Time "Ethnic" Baseball Teams - Discussion by fbaezer
10 Best Baseball Books - Discussion by tsarstepan
ARE YOU READY FOR SOME BASEBALL? - Discussion by realjohnboy
The Diceman Cometh - Discussion by Region Philbis
 
  1. Forums
  2. » Runs Batted In
Copyright © 2019 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.03 seconds on 03/19/2019 at 02:15:04