children as property to be given by will.
[…] (2) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the courts finds the appointment is in the minor's best interest, and:

(a) The parents consent;
(b) All parental rights have been terminated;
(c) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise their parental rights; or
(d) Guardianship of a child has previously been granted to a third party ...

(Emphasis added.) The best interest of the child standard also governs temporary guardianship appointments made under the judicial appointment statute. Section 15-14-204(4) provides that "the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an immediate need exists and that the appointment would be in the best interest of the minor " (emphasis added).

Consistent with the conditions for appointment set forth in section 15-14- 204, the procedures for the judicial appointment of a guardian also impose a best interest of the child standard.