children as property to be given by will.
[…] 3 § 15-14-202(3), C.R.S. (2005) (emphasis added). Although a parent may appoint a guardian, whose appointment will be effective upon his or her death, the court must be petitioned to confirm the appointment. § 15-14- 202(4), C.R.S. (2005). The court may confirm an appointment before or after it is effective. Section 15-14-202(2), C .R.S. (2005), provides that the court may confirm an appointment upon petition of an appointing parent or guardian, who will likely be unable to care for the child within two years: "Upon petition of an appointing parent or guardian ... the court, before the appointment becomes effective, may confirm the selection of a guardian by a parent or guardian and terminate the rights of others to object." (Emphasis added.) Section 15-14-202(6) provides that the trial court may confirm an appointment upon petition of the nominee after the appointment becomes effective: "Unless the appointment was previously confirmed by the court ... a [nominee] shall petition the court for confirmation of the appointment." (Emphasis added.)