children as property to be given by will.
[…] Next, we consider objections to parental appointments under section 15-14-203(1) and conclude an objection triggers the judicial appointment statute. We then discuss judicial appointments made under section 15-14-204, C.R.S. (2005), and observe that the legislature has clearly conditioned all judicial appointments on the minor's best interests. Finally, we conclude that a judicial appointment, made subsequent to an objection to a testamentary appointment, is to be made pursuant to the best interest of the child standard.

A. Testamentary Appointment of a Guardian


Section 15-14-202 confers authority on a parent to appoint a guardian by will or other signed writing: "a guardian may be appointed by will or other signed writing by a parent for any minor child the parent has or may have in the future." § 15-14-202(1), C.R.S. (2005); see also § 15-14-201. In connection with the appointment, the parent may specify limits on a guardian's powers and revoke or amend the appointment before confirmation by the court. § 15-14-202(1).