children as property to be given by will.
[…] In this regard, the notice provisions contained in section 15-14-202 make clear that the legislature considered the person with the care or custody of the minor significant to the guardianship confirmation and appointment process. For example, whether a court confirms a testamentary appointment before or after the appointment is effective, a petitioner must give notice of a guardianship hearing to "[a]ny person alleged to have had the primary care and custody of the minor during the sixty days before the filing of the petition." § 15-14-205(1)(b), C.R.S. (2005) (emphasis added); see §§ 15-14-202(2), 15-14-202(6). Specifically, section 15-14-202(2) permits a court to confirm an appointment before it is effective after notice is provided in section 15-14-205(1): "[A]fter notice as provided in section 15-14-205(1), the court, before the appointment becomes effective, may confirm the selection of a guardian." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, section 15-14-202(6) requires that notice be given as provided in section 15-14-205(1) before a court confirms an effective testamentary appointment: "[W]ithin thirty days after filing the notice and the appointing instrument, a guardian shall petition the court for confirmation of the appointment, giving notice in the manner provided in section 15-14-205(1)." (Emphasis added.)

In addition, section 15-14-202(5) requires that the notice provided, if the appointment has not been previously confirmed by the court, must state the right of persons with the care or custody of the minor to terminate the appointment by objecting under section 15-14-203(1): "[T]he notice given ... must include a statement of the right of those [persons with the care or custody of the minor] to terminate the appointment by filing a written objection in the court as provided in section 15-14-203(1)." (Emphasis added.) If a person with the care or custody of the minor objects, the authority of a guardian appointed under section 15-14-202 is terminated: "The authority of a guardian appointed under [section 15-14-202] terminates upon ... the giving of written notice to the guardian of the filing of an objection pursuant to section 15-14-203(1) ...," § 15-14-202(9), C.R.S. (2005) (emphasis added). Thus, until the court has confirmed an appointee under section 15-14-202, the effectiveness of a parental appointment is subject to section 15-14-203(1).

B. Objection to a Testamentary Appointment