children as property to be given by will.
[…] (Emphasis added.) If a person with the care or custody of the minor objects, the authority of a guardian appointed under section 15-14-202 is terminated: "The authority of a guardian appointed under [section 15-14-202] terminates upon ... the giving of written notice to the guardian of the filing of an objection pursuant to section 15-14-203(1) ...," § 15-14-202(9), C.R.S. (2005) (emphasis added). Thus, until the court has confirmed an appointee under section 15-14-202, the effectiveness of a parental appointment is subject to section 15-14-203(1).

B. Objection to a Testamentary Appointment

4 Section 15-14-203(1) addresses objections by others to a parental appointment. By statute, an objection may be filed only by the other parent or, as relevant here, "a person other than a parent or guardian having care or custody of the minor," § 15-14-203(1) (emphasis added). Significantly, an objection under section 15-14-203(1) to a testamentary appointee terminates, and may prevent, the appointment: "Until the court has confirmed an appointee under section 15-14-202 ... a person other than a parent or guardian having care or custody of the minor may prevent or terminate the appointment at any time by filing a written objection." (Emphasis added.) Once a person with the care or custody of the minor terminates the testamentary appointment by objection, the parental appointment is ineffective and the appointee has no authority. See § 15-14-202(9); § 15-14-203(1). Since the testamentary appointee has no authority, no guardian exists for the minor and a guardian must be appointed by a mechanism other than the testamentary appointment. See id.

We conclude it is plain in subsection 15-14-203(1) that an objection triggers a judicial appointment under section 15-14-204. Section 15-14-203(1) specifies a trial court's involvement in the appointment process upon objection by providing that an objection does not prevent a court from appointing the testamentary appointee: "The objection does not preclude judicial appointment of the person selected by the parent or guardian." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, section 15-14-203(1) also anticipates court involvement in the appointment process subsequent to objection by permitting the court to treat an objection as a petition for a temporary guardian under the judicial appointment statute: "the court may treat the filing of an objection ... as a petition for the appointment of an emergency or temporary guardian under section 15-14-204." (Emphasis added.)