children as property to be given by will.
[…] (c) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise their parental rights; or
(d) Guardianship of a child has previously been granted to a third party ...

(Emphasis added.) The best interest of the child standard also governs temporary guardianship appointments made under the judicial appointment statute. Section 15-14-204(4) provides that "the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an immediate need exists and that the appointment would be in the best interest of the minor " (emphasis added).

Consistent with the conditions for appointment set forth in section 15-14- 204, the procedures for the judicial appointment of a guardian also impose a best interest of the child standard. Section 15-14-205(2) provides: "The court, upon hearing, shall make the appointment if it finds that ... the best interest of the minor will be served by the appointment" (emphasis added).

The legislature thus made clear that the paramount consideration in appointing a guardian is the best interest of the minor.