34
   

The worlds first riddle!

 
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Wed 7 Sep, 2005 09:21 pm
Trying to figure out what that stream of consciousness meant.
0 Replies
 
turtlette
 
  1  
Reply Wed 7 Sep, 2005 09:46 pm
markr wrote:
Trying to figure out what that stream of consciousness meant.

If you tuned into your screen then maybe your ~"stream or ~stream" would kick in... every now and then.
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Thu 8 Sep, 2005 12:31 am
Try: Help!!! You're better at deciphering PJ than I am.
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Thu 8 Sep, 2005 06:58 am
Well, that proves it. Rap and PJ are one and the same. PJ leaves, Rap arrives. Rap leaves and hey presto PJ returns, looking as stunning as always, if I may say so. Cool

RIP RAP, welcome home PJ. When did they let you out? Laughing

No, what I meant was, when did you get back?
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Thu 8 Sep, 2005 01:31 pm
Mark:

TWEEDLES
1. Tuesday, A is Dum, B is Dee Cool

If it were Sunday, B would not make the statement he did.
Therefore it is not Sunday, and A is lying.
Therefore B is telling the truth, and it is Tuesday.
That means A is Tweedledum and B is Tweedledee.

2. Wednesday, A is Dee, B is Dum Cool


If it were Sunday, B would not make the statement he did.
Therefore it is not Sunday, and exactly one of them is lying.
This could only happen if it were Wednesday.
That means A is Tweedledee and B is Tweedledum.

HEADS & LEGS
50 humans, 24 horses Cool

Let's assume that HM = Human and HR = Horse
HM + HR = 74
2HM + 4HR = 196
(2HM + 4HR) - (2 HM + 2HR) = 196 - 148
2HR = 48
HR = 24
HM + (24) = 74
HM = 74 - 24
HM = 50
So, the solution is (as Mark has ably deduced is,) 24 horses and 50 humans.


LEFT GROUPS Cool
(8 + 16) * 15 = 360
(14 * 23) + 38 = 360
(36 - 21) * 24 = 360

MIDDLE GROUPS Cool
6 / (20 - 18) = 3
27 / (30 - 21) = 3
45 / (46 - 31) = 3

RIGHT GROUPS Cool
18 + (25 / 5) = 23
23 * (15 - 14) = 23
30 + 42 - 49 = 23


Hot stuff! Razz





Oh no!

A: Tweedledee lied yesterday Question

B: Tweedledum lied 3 days ago Question


Code:
Group 1: 1, 18, 26 Group 1: 2, 17, 23 Group 1: 4, 5, 9
Group 2: 19, 22, 23 Group 2: 13, 18, 26 Group 2: 2, 23, 24
Group 3: 20, 45, 50 Group 3: 23, 24, 36 Group 3: 27, 29, 50





Riddle me this; y = log x
If y = 10, then what the hell is x Question
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Thu 8 Sep, 2005 03:14 pm
I don't have time for the ones that require thought, but

[size=7]Y = LOG X
10^10
[/size]
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Thu 8 Sep, 2005 08:28 pm
[size=7]TWEEDLES
Thursday, A is Dee, B is Dum
[/size]
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Thu 8 Sep, 2005 11:03 pm
[size=7]LEFT GROUPS
18 * 1 ^ 26 = 18
19 + 22 - 23 = 18
20 * 45 / 50 = 18

MIDDLE GROUPS
(23 - 17) ^ 2 = 36
18 * 26 / 13 = 36
(24 - 23) * 36 = 36

RIGHT GROUPS
5 * (9 - 4) = 25
(2 * 24) - 23 = 25
50 / (29 - 27) = 25
[/size]
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Fri 9 Sep, 2005 05:08 am
markr wrote:
I don't have time...




Yes, I understand. What with PJ returning, I am sure you will have your hands full. Laughing
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Fri 9 Sep, 2005 03:12 pm
TWEEDLES
A: Tweedledee lied yesterday.
B: Tweedledum lied 3 days ago.


Mark:

Thursday, A is Dee, B is Dum Cool



If A is telling the truth, it is Friday, Saturday, or Sunday.
If B is telling the truth, it is Thursday, Friday, or Saturday.
If it were Sunday, B would not make the statement he did.
Therefore exactly one of them is lying, and it must be Thursday.
That means A is Tweedledee and B is Tweedledum.

LEFT GROUPS Cool
18 * 1 ^ 26 = 18
19 + 22 - 23 = 18
20 * 45 / 50 = 18

MIDDLE GROUPS Cool
(23 - 17) ^ 2 = 36
18 * 26 / 13 = 36
(24 - 23) * 36 = 36

RIGHT GROUPS Cool
5 * (9 - 4) = 25
(2 * 24) - 23 = 25
50 / (29 - 27) = 25

Dang, you are good at these. Razz


Y = LOG X Cool
10^10


Or, to put it another way:
y = log x
10 = log x
10 = 10^x
x = 1




Last of the TWEEDLES

A: I lie on Friday.
B: I lie on Monday.


Watdoyouknow?


1. England's Edward I fixed the acre at 40 rods long by 4 rods wide.
Previously it was: a-The square a man walked in 10 minutes, b-What a yoke of oxen plowed in a day, c-Land covered by the sun between noon and 1 p.m. Question


2. An interesting component of many mathematical formulas also sounds tasty, like: a-Cake, b-Roll, c-Pear, d-Pie Question


3. The cubit, used by Noah to build the ark, was based on: a- The distance from the elbow to the tip of the middle finger, b-The finger to the wrist, c-The distance from the shoulder to the fingertip, d-The length of a squirrels tail Question


4. A triangle with three sides of the same length is called: a-An isosceles triangle, b-A love triangle, c-An equilateral triangle, d-A pyramid Question


5. During the French revolution, a group of French mathematicians invented the metric system to standardize measurement.

True or False Question

Code:

Group 1: 5, 14, 15 Group 2: 2, 8, 18 Group 3: 4, 15, 17
Group 1: 17, 19, 34 Group 2: 27, 33, 40 Group 3: 2, 25, 26
Group 1: 20, 34, 37 Group 2: 29, 32, 49 Group 3: 24, 42, 44

0 Replies
 
whimsical
 
  1  
Reply Fri 9 Sep, 2005 04:22 pm
Here's a real killer sudoku for you...

Fill all empty squares so that the numbers 1 to 9 appear once in each row, column and 3x3 box, in such a way that satisfies the < and > constraints. No numbers are given. Twisted Evil
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Fri 9 Sep, 2005 07:11 pm
Tryagain wrote:
Or, to put it another way:
y = log x
10 = log x
10 = 10^x
x = 1


Ahem... y = log x implies 10^y = x, not y = 10^x.
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Fri 9 Sep, 2005 08:50 pm
[size=7]LEFT GROUPS
14 + (15 / 5) = 17
19 - (34 / 17) = 17
20 + 34 - 37 = 17

MIDDLE GROUPS
8^2 - 18 = 46
33 + 40 - 27 = 46
29 - 32 + 49 = 46

RIGHT GROUPS
(4 * 5) + 17 = 77
(2 * 26) + 25 = 77
42 * 44 / 24 = 77
[/size]
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Fri 9 Sep, 2005 08:58 pm
[size=7]TWEEDLES
Sunday, A is Dee, B is Dum

WHATDOYOUKNOW?
1. b (educated guess)
2. d
3. a (wild guess)
4. c
5. f (guess)
[/size]
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Sat 10 Sep, 2005 01:19 am
KILLER SUDOKU
Code:2 7 3 4 1 6 8 9 5
5 8 4 3 9 7 2 6 1
6 1 9 2 8 5 3 4 7

7 9 5 6 4 8 1 2 3
3 2 6 5 7 1 9 8 4
8 4 1 9 2 3 7 5 6

9 3 8 1 5 4 6 7 2
4 6 7 8 3 2 5 1 9
1 5 2 7 6 9 4 3 8

This took a while (close to four hours), but it wasn't as tough as I thought it would be. Fortunately, it never required guessing (which can result in a lot of backtracking).
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Sat 10 Sep, 2005 11:15 am
Mark:

"Ahem... y = log x implies 10^y = x, not y = 10^x."

That was my answer, it was lucky for me you had the correct answer, which I did acknowledge in the time honoured way Laughing


LEFT GROUPS Cool
14 + (15 / 5) = 17
19 - (34 / 17) = 17
20 + 34 - 37 = 17

MIDDLE GROUPS Cool
8^2 - 18 = 46
33 + 40 - 27 = 46
29 - 32 + 49 = 46

RIGHT GROUPS Cool
(4 * 5) + 17 = 77
(2 * 26) + 25 = 77
42 * 44 / 24 = 77

Right on

TWEEDLES
Sunday, A is Dee, B is Dum Cool

If A is lying, he is Tweedledum, and it is Monday, Tuesday, or Wednesday. On those days Tweedledee tells the truth, but B says he lies on Monday, a contradiction. So A is telling the truth, and he is Tweedledee. Therefore B is Tweedledum, and he is telling the truth when he says he lies on Mondays.
Since both of them are telling the truth, it is Sunday.



WHATDOYOUKNOW?
1. b (educated guess) Cool
2. d Cool
3. a (wild guess) Cool
4. c Cool
5. f (guess) 50/50


1. b-What a yoke of oxen plowed in a day.
2. d-Pie (Pi).
3. a-The distance from the elbow to the tip of the middle finger.
4. c-An equilateral triangle.
5. True.




I have an answer to Whim's puzzle which, if I can keep the numbers in line I will post a little later. It is different to Mark's, and did not take as long. Laughing



10*9*8*7*6*5*4*3*2*1 = 10!
Can this be true Question
Why or why not Question



Lets see if I can get this right.

If 1/2x +1/2(1/2x + 1/2(1/2x +1/2(1/2x + ... = y,
then x = Question


Hex on you…

What is the area of a regular hexagon with sides 1 in. long Question



Feet of clay…

You have two block of clay in cube form and the edges are 10 cm. How many spheres with a radius of 5 cm can you make with that amount of clay Question
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Sat 10 Sep, 2005 12:46 pm
Code:

1 4 7 2 3 8 5 6 9
2 5 8 1 6 9 3 4 7
3 6 9 4 5 7 1 2 8

4 7 1 3 8 2 6 9 5
5 8 2 6 9 1 4 7 3
6 9 3 5 7 4 2 8 1

7 1 4 8 2 3 9 5 6
8 2 5 9 1 6 7 3 4
9 3 6 7 4 5 8 1 2




Razz Nice problem Whim.
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Sat 10 Sep, 2005 02:58 pm
WHIM'S PUZZLE
You seem to have ignored the < and > symbols in the grid.

[size=7]CAN THIS BE TRUE
Yes - by definition.

X & Y
x = y

HEXAGON
1.5*sqrt(3) square inches

CLAY
12/pi or almost 4
[/size]
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Sat 10 Sep, 2005 05:57 pm
Mark wrote, "You seem to have ignored the < and > symbols in the grid."

More like <mislaid>, but it makes a nice simple pattern.
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Sun 11 Sep, 2005 05:27 am
Round two:
Code:


147 236 598
258 197 346
369 458 712

491 325 687
572 681 934
683 974 125

914 562 873
725 813 469
836 749 251

0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Alternative Einstein's riddle answer - Discussion by cedor
Urgent !!! Puzzle / Riddle...Plz helpp - Question by zuzusheryl
Bottle - Question by Megha
"The World's Hardest Riddle" - Discussion by maxlovesmarie
Hard Riddle - Question by retsgned
Riddle Time - Question by Teddy Isaiah
riddle me this (easy) - Question by gree012
Riddle - Question by georgio7
Trick Question I think! - Question by sophocles
Answer my riddle - Question by DanDMan52
 
Copyright © 2024 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.07 seconds on 05/15/2024 at 03:42:58