TWEEDLES
A: Tweedledee lied yesterday.
B: Tweedledum lied 3 days ago.
Mark:
Thursday, A is Dee, B is Dum
If A is telling the truth, it is Friday, Saturday, or Sunday.
If B is telling the truth, it is Thursday, Friday, or Saturday.
If it were Sunday, B would not make the statement he did.
Therefore exactly one of them is lying, and it must be Thursday.
That means A is Tweedledee and B is Tweedledum.
LEFT GROUPS
18 * 1 ^ 26 = 18
19 + 22 - 23 = 18
20 * 45 / 50 = 18
MIDDLE GROUPS
(23 - 17) ^ 2 = 36
18 * 26 / 13 = 36
(24 - 23) * 36 = 36
RIGHT GROUPS
5 * (9 - 4) = 25
(2 * 24) - 23 = 25
50 / (29 - 27) = 25
Dang, you are good at these.
Y = LOG X
10^10
Or, to put it another way:
y = log x
10 = log x
10 = 10^x
x = 1
Last of the TWEEDLES
A: I lie on Friday.
B: I lie on Monday.
Watdoyouknow?
1. England's Edward I fixed the acre at 40 rods long by 4 rods wide.
Previously it was: a-The square a man walked in 10 minutes, b-What a yoke of oxen plowed in a day, c-Land covered by the sun between noon and 1 p.m.
2. An interesting component of many mathematical formulas also sounds tasty, like: a-Cake, b-Roll, c-Pear, d-Pie
3. The cubit, used by Noah to build the ark, was based on: a- The distance from the elbow to the tip of the middle finger, b-The finger to the wrist, c-The distance from the shoulder to the fingertip, d-The length of a squirrels tail
4. A triangle with three sides of the same length is called: a-An isosceles triangle, b-A love triangle, c-An equilateral triangle, d-A pyramid
5. During the French revolution, a group of French mathematicians invented the metric system to standardize measurement.
True or False
Code:
Group 1: 5, 14, 15 Group 2: 2, 8, 18 Group 3: 4, 15, 17
Group 1: 17, 19, 34 Group 2: 27, 33, 40 Group 3: 2, 25, 26
Group 1: 20, 34, 37 Group 2: 29, 32, 49 Group 3: 24, 42, 44