Has the Schiavo case Become a Political Football?
[…] 0 Replies
 
Debra Law
 
  1  
Reply Sat 2 Apr, 2005 05:52 pm
Dookiestix wrote:
. . . Dear Majority Leader DeLay,

I was stunned to read the threatening comments you made yesterday against Federal judges and our nation’s courts of law in general. In reference to certain Federal judges, you stated: “The time will come for the men responsible for this to answer for their behavior.”

* * *

You should be aware that your comments yesterday may violate a Federal criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. §115 (a)(1)(B). That law states:

“Whoever threatens to assault…. or murder, a United States judge… with intent to retaliate against such… judge…. on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished ”

Threats against specific Federal judges are not only a serious crime, but also beneath a Member of Congress. . . .

Sincerely,

Frank R. Lautenberg


Here's what CNN reported:

Quote:
The Florida woman, who suffered severe brain damage after a heart attack 15 years ago, died Thursday.