4
   

Thyroid help - at a crossroads

 
 
Jaycee4
 
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 08:43 am
Hi I am hoping someone can help me regarding my blood test results and symptoms.

November 2011

TSH - 5.2 (0.2-4.2)
Free T4 - 16.6 (12-22)

January 2012

TSH - 2.2 (0.2-4.2)

January 2013

TSH - 0.69 (0.2-4.2)
Anti-Thyroid Autoantibodies - 84,000

May 2013

TSH - 22 (0.2-4.2)
Free T4 - 10.9 (10-22)
(Started on Levothyroxine at 25mcg, 50mcg and then 75mcg)

August 2013

TSH - 4 (0.2-4.2)
(Levothyroxine moved up to 100mcg)

November 2013

TSH - 4.3 (0.2-4.2)
Free T4 - 15.3 (10-22)
Free T3 - 5.5 (3.1-6.8)
(Levothyroxine moved up to 125mcg)

December 2013

TSH - 4.6 (0.2-4.2)
Free T4 - 15.6 (10-22)
Anti TPO antibodies - 41,000 (>34)

January 2014

TSH - 2.7 (0.2-4.2)

February 2014

TSH - 3.6 (0.2-4.2)

March 2014

TSH - 1.87 (0.2-4.2)
Free T4 - 16.8 (12-22)
Free T3 - 4 (3.1-6.8)
Anti-TPO antibodies - 33,500 (>34)
Anti-TG antibodies - 103,500 (>115)

May 2014

TSH - 4.5 (0.2-4.2)
Free T4 - 19.3 (12-22)

June 2014

TSH - 2.6 (0.2-4.2)
Free T4 - 15.7 (12-22)
Free T3 - 4.6 (3.9-6.7)

July 2014

TSH - 0.36 (0.2-4.2)

Symptoms I had before medication:

Before I was medicated I had constipation, fatigue, cramps, weakness in arms and legs, depression, weight loss and heat intolerance.

Symptoms I have since taking the Levothyroxine:

Constipation, fatigue, cramps, weakness in arms and legs, depression, weight gain and cold intolerance.

My doctor wants to know why I am still experiencing symptoms when my TSH checks out fine but my endocrinologist now wants to start me on a trial period of T3! She recommended I start T3 as my FT3 levels drop since taking the Levothyroxine and that if my TSH is fine and that I end up being taken off the Levothyroxine she is worried that I will go hyperthyroid because of the prospect of the falling FT4 and the rising FT3. I am at a crossroads regarding this, should I start my trial of T3 first or wait to see what the doctor says tomorrow? This is regarding further blood work as well as symptoms and it is a double appointment.

Thanks!
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Question • Score: 4 • Views: 2,136 • Replies: 28
No top replies

 
luismtzzz
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 11:55 am
@Jaycee4,
Well you have autoimmune hypotiroidism. But you already know that.

It is strange that your symtoms did not improved even though you are on levotyroxine. The logical step for your doctors is considering another disease hidden behind the hypotirodism.

So definitively, do not start the trial until you talk with your doctors, wait until your endocrinologist considers it appropiate. I belive that more tests are needed. Ask your doctors EVERY QUESTION YOU HAVE. Start making a list right now and take it to your appointments tomorrow.

If you are not confident, then look for a second opinion. Gather all your results an go with another specialist after tomorrows appointments. This diseases are very clinical and personal evaluation is of upmost importance.

I recommend another endocrinologist, or if you are afraid of a biased opinion than an integrative type especialist would do the trick. Internal medicine if you are less than 65, geriatrist if you are more than 65.
Germlat
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 12:35 pm
@luismtzzz,
Hashimoto's?
luismtzzz
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 12:38 pm
@Germlat,
Hashimoto is possible, but also Graves disease.

My guess is Graves, since she does not gives more information. The results of the thyroid biopsy are required.
Jaycee4
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 02:41 pm
@luismtzzz,
Hi there thanks for your reply.

My endo says I have Hashimotos but I can't have now if my antibodies are below positive. Just want clarification. Ultrasound was done January 2012, showed it was enlarged. No biopsy was done.
0 Replies
 
Jaycee4
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 02:43 pm
@luismtzzz,
Hi there thanks for reply.

I haven't got a clue what to ask my doctors - the doctor I see tomorrow didn't like me researching into my illness and told me to return to work since all her patients who are hypothyroid get on well with the Levothyroxine and all hold down full-time, permanent jobs. I seem to be a troublemaker to them.

Do I have a right to see a different specialist? I have already complained about my current endo with not being very thorough as she did not do a full iron panel or full sex hormone profile, only prolactin, calcium, FSH, LH and testosterone. No oestrogen or progesterone.
Butrflynet
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 02:50 pm
Several of our posters who have had long term thyroid problems have been pooling their experiences in this topic. Perhaps you'll find something helpful in it.

http://able2know.org/topic/232165-1
Germlat
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 03:21 pm
@luismtzzz,
No biopsy required for Hashimoto's only anti immune antibody level.
Jaycee4
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 03:23 pm
@Butrflynet,
Thanks for your reply and the link, sorry, do you mean to say that my endocrinologist was wrong in saying I had Hashimoto's? I don't have the classical bulging eyes if it is Graves, and I thought T3 treatment is only recommended in hypothyroid patients. I thought going by my labs with the TSH appearing above 1 more often than being below and my FT4 just above normal, and with fluctuating Anti-TPO antibodies meant it was hypothyroidism caused by Hashimoto's? Have I gotten this wrong? If my endocrinologist is indeed wrong and I have been treated incorrectly then maybe a referral to another endocrinologist is in order?
luismtzzz
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 03:32 pm
@Germlat,
I meant that the biopsy was another clu required. No t necessarily for tehe diagnosis of Hashimoto. But as part of the follow up. I think i did not meant what i attempted.
Germlat
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 03:39 pm
@luismtzzz,
Actually the anti-immune body test is what determines that for sure. Until then the evil gland speeds up and slows down at will and medical professionals get confused at the diagnosis.
Jaycee4
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 03:45 pm
@Germlat,
Is that the anti-thyroglobulin and anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody tests?
luismtzzz
 
  2  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 03:49 pm
@Jaycee4,
According to your results your hypothyroidism had been subclinical , that is why maybe you have symptoms but lack the traits. Developing the eye protrussion takes more time an a longer or more profound disease history.

In Hashimoto the disease progresses first on an irregular pattern as stated by Germlat. There can be a flare of hiperactivity then hypoactivity of the gland.

Is one of the basic rights of every patients to ask for a second opinion. also to ask questions and to be informed. I know many doctors that do not like it. I highly recommend to try and ask everything and if your doubts are not solved then go for a second opinion.

Many specialists are blind to the diseases of other systems since they overspecilaize in an specific organ. That is why a recommend an integrative type of doctor.
Germlat
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 04:52 pm
@Jaycee4,
Yes...it took years before my diagnosis. I knew something wasn't right. I wound up with thyroid cancer. Things improved after my total thyroidectomy. I had 6 miscarriages before I was referred to an endocrinologist.
0 Replies
 
Germlat
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 04:55 pm
@luismtzzz,
You're right! It's the irregular pattern. Every time I was tested, I was only tested for a TSH and it was always sub-clinical. It was incredible to get that cancer out...I finally felt like myself again.
0 Replies
 
Butrflynet
 
  1  
Reply Tue 22 Jul, 2014 08:49 pm
@Jaycee4,
All I said and meant was that there was a topic here of first hand experiences regarding thyroid ailments that you may find helpful.
Jaycee4
 
  1  
Reply Wed 23 Jul, 2014 05:46 am
@Butrflynet,
Thanks, will take a look.
0 Replies
 
Germlat
 
  1  
Reply Wed 23 Jul, 2014 07:21 pm
@luismtzzz,
You're right. I went to different doctors ( three). I was told to go on anti-depressants....I wasn't depressed!!! I never did. I was so frustrated. But one thing was odd...I was so tired all the time. It simply wasn't normal for a gal in her 30s. That changed as soon as I had the Thyroidectomy.,.i was myself again.
Jaycee4
 
  1  
Reply Thu 24 Jul, 2014 11:10 am
@Germlat,
I had trouble swallowing and my doctor put me on anti depressants. She thought I had a fear of choking. I had an enlarged thyroid a month before that.
Romeo Fabulini
 
  0  
Reply Thu 24 Jul, 2014 11:36 am
@Jaycee4,
I was always feeling cold and sluggish 10 years ago, so my doctor ran blood tests which showed I had a "borderline underactive" thyroid.
But he said it wasn't serious enough to prescribe thyroxine so I had to go on feeling cold and sluggish, but thankfully it improved on its own over the next couple of years.
I'd switched to non-fluoride toothpaste which seemed to help, as I heard fluoride was bad for the thyroid.
I'd also started eating occasional grapefruit slices which might have helped too because they might contain something the thyroid likes.
Sorry, I'm just a mere mortal and can't interpret your blood test results at the top of this thread, it's a language that only doctors can interpret..Smile
 

Related Topics

 
  1. Forums
  2. » Thyroid help - at a crossroads
Copyright © 2020 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.03 seconds on 05/31/2020 at 01:26:26