34
   

The worlds first riddle!

 
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Sun 7 Jan, 2007 03:45 am
NATIONAL SURVEY
[size=8]Minimum number of participants: 1,299,709
Minimum number of calls: 2^25 = 33,554,432
[/size]

MARRY 3 WOMEN
[size=8]Mark is a justice of the peace.[/size]

PIGGY BANK
[size=8]One - after that, it's not empty.[/size]
0 Replies
 
magnum
 
  1  
Reply Sun 7 Jan, 2007 07:50 am
Tryagain wrote:
markr wrote:
PEARS
Is it a riddle that is better spoken than written (pairs vs. pears)?
of pears. :wink:


Nice clue, nice riddle Razz

if there is 1 pair of pears in the tree and there falls one, there are no pears indeed but only a pear. either on the ground or in the tree
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Sun 7 Jan, 2007 09:52 am
Mark:

TRAIN
The train is four times as fast as TTH. Cool



If TTH runs back 3/8ths of the length of the bridge, she will reach the beginning of the bridge just when the train does.

So, if she runs forward 3/8ths of the length of the bridge, she will be 6/8ths of the way across the bridge when the train reaches the beginning of the bridge.

This means she would run the last 2/8ths of the bridge in the time it would take the train to travel the whole 8/8ths of the bridge.

And so, the train must be travelling at 32mph.


Re: NATIONAL SURVEY

Would you be so kind as to explain how to go about figuring that one? Confused



TTH:

Water/tea? I would drink water.

It was a Trivia question and any answer is just fine.


TTH wrote, "These are riddles with numbers involved." Shocked

WHAT!!! Riddles with numbers even…You are messin with my mind….Lalala….Lalala Laughing


"taxing my brain"

For Gawds sake don't mention TAX here, there is enough blood being spilled on the history forum!


Magnum:

If there is 1 pair of pears in the tree and there falls one, there are no pears indeed but only a pear. Either on the ground or in the tree. Cool

Dude you are so right, thanks for helping out! Razz




There are two groups of people who visit A2K; pure liars and pure truth tellers.

I went to a Trivia forum Bring-and-Buy hoedown and met 3 people.
The first said something but I don't catch it, the second one replies, "He said he was a liar." The third says to the second, "You are lying!"

Is the third person who was kinda cute, a liar or truth teller Question

Or is it impossible to know Question



Riddle with numbers: Shocked Shocked

Is it correct to say that seven and five is thirteen,
or seven and five are thirteen Question
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Sun 7 Jan, 2007 01:54 pm
NATIONAL SURVEY
Reduce
387343466281890869140625 / 10000000000000000000000000
to lowest terms by eliminating commmon factors (5^25).

[size=8]TWO GROUPS
If she was kinda cute, it must have been TTH.
She is a truth teller. The first person would never say "I'm a liar." Therefore, the second person is a liar.

SEVEN & FIVE
Seven and five is/are twelve.
[/size]
0 Replies
 
thoh13
 
  1  
Reply Sun 7 Jan, 2007 08:00 pm
Mark:

Quote:
NATIONAL SURVEY
Minimum number of participants: 1,299,709
Minimum number of calls: 2^25 = 33,554,432

Reduce
387343466281890869140625 / 10000000000000000000000000
to lowest terms by eliminating commmon factors (5^25).


Exactly. And 1,299,709 just happens to be the 100,000th prime number. :-)
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Mon 8 Jan, 2007 12:17 pm
Mark:

TWO GROUPS
She is a truth teller. Cool The first person would never say "I'm a liar." Cool Therefore, the second person is a liar. Cool


He is right you know; consider what the first person must have said:

If he were a Truth Teller, he'd say, "I'm a Truth Teller."
If he were a Liar, he'd lie and say, "I'm a Truth Teller."
That is, NO ONE would ever say, "I'm a Liar."

Hence, the second person lied.
Therefore, the third person spoke the truth.


SEVEN & FIVE
Seven and five is/are twelve. Cool

(You are not wrong)

NATIONAL SURVEY
Reduce
387343466281890869140625 / 10000000000000000000000000
to lowest terms by eliminating common factors (5^25).

(Thank you, all is now clear) Razz

Thoh, "Exactly. And 1,299,709 just happens to be the 100,000th prime number." Shocked

(Silly me, how could I forget a milestone like that. Many a long winters evening I have spent round the camp fire memorizing prime numbers.) Laughing Laughing Laughing



Try discovered a temple with three gigantic statues guarding the entrance.
Originally he thought it was the A2K offices, but later, after securing a large educational grant identified it as a local MacDonald's.

To be allowed into this temple of tasty morsels, he had to identify each of the three gods.

The God of Truth always tells the truth.
The God of Falsehood always lies.
The God of Diplomacy can tell the truth or lie.

He asked the god on the left, "Who stands next to you?"
"The God of Truth," was the reply.

He asked the god in the middle, "Who are you?"
"The God of Diplomacy," was the reply.

He asked the god on the right, "Who stands next to you?"
"The God of Falsehood," was the reply.

The smart a$$ immediately identified the three gods.

Can you Question




One foreign clay brick with iron particles is one kilogram and half a brick heavy. How heavy is one brick Question
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Mon 8 Jan, 2007 04:13 pm
[size=8]GODS
D F T

BRICK
2 kg
[/size]
0 Replies
 
thoh13
 
  1  
Reply Mon 8 Jan, 2007 11:02 pm
/PAINTERS/
Ann and Bob can paint a wall in 7 hrs 20 min.
Ann and Cal can paint a wall in 8 hrs 15 min.
Bob and Cal can paint a wall in 13 hrs 12 min.
How long does it take to paint a wall if all three work together?
0 Replies
 
Tryagain
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:49 am
0 Replies
 
thoh13
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 05:40 pm
PUZZLE[size=7]
from A and F.... A can only be 123 and F be 369. The rest follows.

_ A B C
D 1 8 4
E 2 7 5
F 3 6 9
[/size]


TRAINS
[size=7]
When they are parallel, they are next to each other on the tracks so both will be the same distance from NYC.[/size]
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:22 pm
[size=8]CROSS NUMBER
1 8 4
2 7 5
3 6 9

TRAINS
They could be parallel before they meet, and depending on the layout of the track, they may not be parallel when they meet. Therefore, I don't see how it can be determined.
[/size]

THOH13'S PAINTING PROBLEM
[size=8]A takes 11 hours
B takes 22 hours
C takes 33 hours
All three take 6 hours
[/size]
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:28 pm
Do you mean at this site or in general?

I used to do one or two of the word topics in the Trivia forum, but that got boring since I wrote a program to find solutions.

I prefer math and programming problems. I do them at several sites.

I also play squash (not on-line).

How about you? Why do you keep changing your avatar?
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:30 pm
Ah, trying to make me look silly by deleting your post (which contained a question) after I read it but before I finished responding to it? Clever girl!
0 Replies
 
TTH
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:50 pm
Just plain boredom.
0 Replies
 
TTH
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:51 pm
markr wrote:
Ah, trying to make me look silly by deleting your post (which contained a question) after I read it but before I finished responding to it? Clever girl!


What question? I do no see one, do you? Razz Razz
0 Replies
 
TTH
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:52 pm
I know you see one now.
What is squash?
0 Replies
 
TTH
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:54 pm
You are sly, you took my picture.
0 Replies
 
TTH
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:55 pm
I would love to see Tryagain's face if she/he saw this.
0 Replies
 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:58 pm
Squash is sort of a cross between tennis and racquetball.

Try is male. Actually, some other gal once stole his avatar - confused the hell out of me at first.

You didn't answer my questions...
0 Replies
 
TTH
 
  1  
Reply Tue 9 Jan, 2007 11:58 pm
56978425645a47d25cc4c0.jpg So, that is how you do it. Cool
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Alternative Einstein's riddle answer - Discussion by cedor
Urgent !!! Puzzle / Riddle...Plz helpp - Question by zuzusheryl
Bottle - Question by Megha
"The World's Hardest Riddle" - Discussion by maxlovesmarie
Hard Riddle - Question by retsgned
Riddle Time - Question by Teddy Isaiah
riddle me this (easy) - Question by gree012
Riddle - Question by georgio7
Trick Question I think! - Question by sophocles
Answer my riddle - Question by DanDMan52
 
Copyright © 2025 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 3 seconds on 06/13/2025 at 05:08:03