Increasing child support without lawyers help.
[…] So in my case, even though my ex's income exceeded the chart the kids only get the highest allowable amount. Therefore, his income minus child support is still higher than mine with his support.
0 Replies
 
Ticomaya
 
  1  
Reply Sun 12 Aug, 2007 10:18 pm
You are describing the standard calculation, based solely upon party net income: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.19.020

But are there sufficient reasons for the Court to deviate from that standard calculation? http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.19.075

RCW 26.19.065: "When combined monthly net income exceeds seven thousand dollars, the court may set support at an advisory amount of support set for combined monthly net incomes between five thousand and seven thousand dollars or the court may exceed the advisory amount of support set for combined monthly net incomes of seven thousand dollars upon written findings of fact." http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.19.065
0 Replies
 
martybarker
 
  1  
Reply Sun 12 Aug, 2007 10:27 pm
When I start hearing legal jargon my head swirls. I read the attachment.