I need help re: willfull desertion or neglect of child law
[…] (Emphasis added.) The trial court explained its ruling as follows:
"I just don't see sufficient evidence to require, or mandate an unconsented adoption here given the ultimate payment of child support through some effort of [*5] the father, even though he didn't pay it himself, and should have. He made some efforts which I believe to be a bit more, not a lot more, but a bit more than merely incidental. n2 Many of his efforts which were rebuffed, for what I am prepared to find, were good and understandable reasons."


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 ORS 109.324(2) provides that "in determining whether the parent has willfully deserted the child or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications and contributions."