I need help re: willfull desertion or neglect of child law
[…] The court cited the fact that father had failed to deliver the bicycle to child immediately and the fact that he and stepmother failed to deliver mother's cards and letters during the period from 1997 to 1999. The order dismissing the petition contains that finding and further concludes that adoption would not be in the best interests of child.

On appeal, father and stepmother [*6] assign error to both rulings. We begin with the issue of consent, specifically, whether mother's consent is not required because she abandoned child. ORS 109.324 provides:

"If either parent is believed to have willfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption and such parent does not consent in writing to the adoption, there shall be served upon such parent a citation in accordance with ORS 109.330 to show cause why the adoption of the child should not be decreed. Upon hearing being had, if the court finds that such parent has willfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, the consent of such parent at the discretion of the court is not required and, if the court determines that such consent is not required, the court shall have authority to proceed regardless of the objection of such parent. In determining whether the parent has willfully deserted [*7] or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications and contributions. This section does not apply where consent is given in loco parentis under ORS 109.316 or 109.318."


Thus, as pertinent to this case, the issue is whether mother "willfully deserted or neglected" child for a period of one year before the filing of the adoption petition "without just and sufficient cause."

The statute does not define "willful[] desertion or neglect[]."