I need help re: willfull desertion or neglect of child law
[…] West, 312 Ore. 244, 260 n 25, 821 P.2d 400 (1991). To determine whether father's consent is not required in this case, we review the evidence anew in light of the guidance provided by ORS 109.324(2) and (3) n3 to determine whether the ultimate findings required by ORS 109.324(1) are satisfied. Then, if necessary, we exercise our discretion to determine if father's consent is required. Although we reach the same legal conclusion as did the trial court, our reasoning differs.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 ORS 109.324(3) provides:
"In determining whether the parent has willfully deserted the child or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child, the court may consider, among other factors the court finds relevant, whether the custodial parent has attempted, without good cause shown, to prevent or to impede contact between the child and the parent whose parental rights would be terminated in an action under this section."