1
   

Nice Puzzle

 
 
vinsan
 
Reply Tue 13 Sep, 2005 01:37 am
Once 3 thieves decide to rob a shop and unfortunately get caught. Their Defense lawyer is very smart and proves that the claim that "These three robbed a Shop" could not be proved with enough evidences. So the public prosecutor opts for a chemical lie detector test, a new proven formula in which each would be give a drop of oral drug that makes them tell the truth

Meanwhile the Jury and the judge are pressurized by the government to finish pending cases of 2005 as soon as possible. So they grant just 1 day for the public prosecutor to prove his point and finish up the investigation.

Just before the test, the drug manufacturer company identifies that their drug has side effects such that in next 24 hours after it is ingested
1. It will be ineffective on B Rh+ blood group people. They would lie.
2. It has random effect on AB Rh+ Blood group people who may lie or may tell truth
3. For rest all blood groups it works fine. They would always tell the truth.

Oops here comes a problem. One of the 3 thieves is AB Rh+ & one other is B Rh+.

As blood medical test would consume the entire day, it is not possible for police or the public prosecutor to identify the one with non AB& B rh+ blood group and scrutinize him but rather all the three together in one session.

Another legal limitation on chemical lie detector test is maximum TWO questions can be asked in one investigation session.

What 2 questions should the lawyer ask these 3 to extract the truth out of them?

Hints:

1. One question will be addressed to either one of the 3 but not to the group.

2. Try excluding the lunatic (random liar AB Rh+) in the second question.

2. So first question should identify the lunatic one.
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Discussion • Score: 1 • Views: 1,094 • Replies: 6
No top replies

 
markr
 
  1  
Reply Tue 13 Sep, 2005 09:25 am
Same problem in disguise:
http://www.able2know.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1128936#1128936
0 Replies
 
vinsan
 
  1  
Reply Tue 13 Sep, 2005 01:25 pm


Yups Mark Thats Right .....

But can you tell me how maximum 2 questions suffice this solution?
0 Replies
 
vinsan
 
  1  
Reply Tue 13 Sep, 2005 02:08 pm
Quick Answer
vinsan wrote:


Yups Mark Thats Right .....

But can you tell me how maximum 2 questions suffice this solution?


For those who want a quick solution

Phase 1.

Label the 3 thieves as A, B, C

They can say the truth +, false - or Random X …. So possibilities are

Code:A B C
+ - X
+ X -
- + X
- X +
X + -
X - +


Ask First question to A as "Do I have more chance with B for truth than C"

Possibility 1: If answer is Yes then

Code:A B C
+ X -
- X +
X + -
X - +


would be valid combinations to look into

Look carefully at C's column, X (random) is absent under all circumstances.

So either C is a liar or a truth-teller but definitely not a lunatic


Possibility 2: If answer is No then

Code:A B C
+ - X
- + X
X + -
X - +


would be valid combinations to look into

Look carefully at B's column, X (random) is absent under all circumstances.

So either B is a liar or truth-teller i.e. non lunatic



Phase 2

After the above question one non lunatic person is finally identified may it be C or B.

Lets call him the "Key"

Case 1:

Conside if "Key" is a liar i.e blood group B Rh+

Now Ask him 2nd question that "If I ask to the other non AB+ blood group man among 3 of you that "You 3 robbed the bank" what would he say?"

"You 3 robbed the bank" is a fact so its truth value is Yes

But the other non AB Rh+ person will be truth teller (bcoz "Key" is the liar).

Hence intoxicated the other non AB + person would admit the crime and say "yes"

But bcoz "Key" is a liar he would twist the reply and say "No"

Case 2:

Lets say if "Key"is a truth teller i.e blood group other than AB & B +
Upon asked the same question "If I ask the other non AB+ blood group man among you 3 that "You 3 robbed the bank" what would he say?" to Key …

"You 3 robbed the bank" is a fact so its truth value is Yes

But the other non AB + person will be the B + blood so he will be a liar.

Hence unaffected by the drug he would be clever enough to say "No"

Now as "Key" is a truth teller. So he straight conveys the others answer as "No"

So after the 2nd question under any circumstances the lawyer is going to get an answer "No" from the "Key" person that is opposite of the factual truth ("You 3 robbed the bank"), negation of which will prove the fact and hence the chemical lie detector would not go in vain and all parameters met the thieves are caught under their own acceptance of crime.
0 Replies
 
x
 
  1  
Reply Mon 19 Sep, 2005 09:13 pm
Okay...BUT

1.
Quote:
It will be ineffective on B Rh+ blood group people. They would lie.
If it's simply ineffective on them, they could lie or they could tell the truth. It would have to have an effect on them (opposite of its intended effect) to make them lie without fail.

2. I find it hard to believe that the criminals know each others' blood types and how the drug will effect them Razz Or that a jury would buy this argument, for that matter :wink:
0 Replies
 
vinsan
 
  1  
Reply Tue 20 Sep, 2005 07:17 am
x wrote:
Okay...BUT

1.
Quote:
It will be ineffective on B Rh+ blood group people. They would lie.
If it's simply ineffective on them, they could lie or they could tell the truth. It would have to have an effect on them (opposite of its intended effect) to make them lie without fail.

2. I find it hard to believe that the criminals know each others' blood types and how the drug will effect them Razz Or that a jury would buy this argument, for that matter :wink:


1. Normally with fear of getting caught, every criminal would lie ... although B Rh+ people aren't affected with the drug but B Rh+ CRIMINALS will defintely lie.

2. You got me there Embarrassed
0 Replies
 
x
 
  1  
Reply Wed 21 Sep, 2005 09:37 am
Sure, they'd lie about robbing the bank under normal circumstances. But a wylie criminal might just tell the truth to ruin your plan. More to the point, you won't be able to convince the jury of this:

Quote:
So after the 2nd question under any circumstances the lawyer is going to get an answer "No" from the "Key" person that is opposite of the factual truth ("You 3 robbed the bank"), negation of which will prove the fact and hence the chemical lie detector would not go in vain and all parameters met the thieves are caught under their own acceptance of crime.

To them, it's possible that the group of three is innocent and the "NO" is not the result of negation. We know a priori that they are guilty, but an (unbiased) jury does not. To them it would seem that the person with B positive blood type may not have incentive to lie and the whole argument unravels.

In effect, you would have proved that if you assume they did it, you can show they are guilty and if you assume they didn't do it, you can show they are innocent :wink:
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Alternative Einstein's riddle answer - Discussion by cedor
Urgent !!! Puzzle / Riddle...Plz helpp - Question by zuzusheryl
Bottle - Question by Megha
"The World's Hardest Riddle" - Discussion by maxlovesmarie
Hard Riddle - Question by retsgned
Riddle Time - Question by Teddy Isaiah
riddle me this (easy) - Question by gree012
Riddle - Question by georgio7
Trick Question I think! - Question by sophocles
Answer my riddle - Question by DanDMan52
 
  1. Forums
  2. » Nice Puzzle
Copyright © 2025 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.04 seconds on 02/05/2025 at 03:51:42