1
   

Communications Decency Act Section 230

 
 
gollum
 
Reply Tue 5 Oct, 2021 10:05 am
I understand that pursuant to Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act, the operator of a website may not be responsible for the content input by users.

However, my co-op (similar to a condo) prohibits any opinion expressed on its website by residents. It says that this is to avoid legal liability.

It appears to me that it has no liability per Section 230.

Is there a different law for co-ops or entities that only allow its members on its website?
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Question • Score: 1 • Views: 156 • Replies: 2
No top replies

 
Mame
 
  2  
Reply Tue 5 Oct, 2021 10:52 am
@gollum,
Maybe that's just subterfuge... it may be they won't want things to get political or members getting steamed up, etc.
0 Replies
 
PUNKEY
 
  1  
Reply Tue 5 Oct, 2021 12:47 pm
I am secretary for my homeowners association. I cannot provide any email addresses to any other member. I hide the cc addresses on any communication sent out to members.

The web site is not interactive, it is for information only. No one can post on the site except the President and Secretary.
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

 
  1. Forums
  2. » Communications Decency Act Section 230
Copyright © 2021 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.03 seconds on 10/17/2021 at 09:31:33