0
   

SCREEEEECH!! The 2010 Fangora Chainsaw Awards are in....

 
 
Reply Sun 4 Jul, 2010 07:58 pm
BEST WIDE-RELEASE FILM
DRAG ME TO HELL
ZOMBIELAND
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY
THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT
THE ROAD
Write-ins: DISTRICT 9; THE FOURTH KIND; MY BLOODY VALENTINE; ORPHAN

BEST LIMITED-RELEASE/DIRECT-TO-VIDEO FILM
TRICK ’R TREAT
MARTYRS
[REC]
TIE: THE BURROWERS/THE CHILDREN
Write-ins: THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL; DEADGIRL; GRACE; MY NAME IS BRUCE

BEST ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg, ZOMBIELAND
Garret Dillahunt, THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT
Viggo Mortensen, THE ROAD
Stephen McHattie, PONTYPOOL
Song Kang-ho, THIRST
Write-ins: Bill Pullman, SURVEILLANCE; Jensen Ackles, MY BLOODY VALENTINE; Malcolm McDowell, HALLOWEEN II; Steven Weber, FARMHOUSE

BEST ACTRESS
Morjana Alaoui, MARTYRS
Virginia Madsen, THE HAUNTING IN CONNECTICUT
TIE: Jordan Ladd, GRACE/Manuela Velasco, [REC]
Emmanuelle Béart, VINYAN
Write-ins: Jocelin Donahue, THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL; Vera Farmiga, ORPHAN; Isabelle Fuhrman, ORPHAN; Scout Taylor-Compton, HALLOWEEN II; Odette Yustman, THE UNBORN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dylan Baker, TRACK ’R TREAT
Tom Noonan, THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL
Frank Langella, THE BOX
French Stewart, SURVEILLANCE
Kodi Smit-McPhee, THE ROAD
Write-ins: Woody Harrelson, ZOMBIELAND; Noah Segan, DEADGIRL; Brad Dourif, HALLOWEEN II

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lorna Raver, DRAG ME TO HELL
Isabelle Fuhrman, ORPHAN
Mylène Jampanoï, MARTYRS
Kim Ok-vin, THIRST
Ryan Simpkins, SURVEILLANCE
Write-ins: Martha MacIsaac, THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT; Pollyanna McIntosh, OFFSPRING

BEST SCREENPLAY
Pascal Laugier, MARTYRS
TIE: J.T. Petty, THE BURROWERS/Jennifer Lynch, Kent Harper, SURVEILLANCE
TIE: Tom Shankland, Paul Andrew Williams, THE CHILDREN/Brad Keene, FROM WITHIN
Write-ins: Trent Haaga, DEADGIRL; Travis Milloy, PANDORUM; Sam and Ivan Raimi, DRAG ME TO HELL; Olatunde Osunsanmi, THE FOURTH KIND; Zane Smith, Todd Farmer, MY BLOODY VALENTINE; David Leslie Johnson, ORPHAN; Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick, ZOMBIELAND

BEST SCORE
Christopher Young, DRAG ME TO HELL
Jeff Grace, THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL
Austin Wintory, GRACE
TIE: Win Butler, Régine Chassagne, Owen Pallett, THE BOX/Joseph LoDuca, THE BURROWERS
Write-ins: John Murphy, THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT; Christopher Young, THE UNINVITED; David Sardy, ZOMBIELAND

BEST MAKEUP/CREATURE FX
Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, SPLINTER
Benoit Lestang, MARTYRS
Todd Masters, THE HAUNTING IN CONNECTICUT
Robert Hall, THE BURROWERS
Adrien Morot, END OF THE LINE
Write-ins: Jim Ojala, DEADGIRL; DEAD SNOW team; Greg Nicotero and Howard Berger, DRAG ME TO HELL; Wayne Toth, HALLOWEEN II

WORST FILM
The top six vote-getters were:
FRIDAY THE 13TH
HALLOWEEN II
NEW MOON
THE FINAL DESTINATION
TIE: THE BOX/PARANORMAL ACTIVITY

http://fangoria.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1334:the-2010-fangoria-chainsaw-awards-results&catid=36:demo-articles&Itemid=56
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Discussion • Score: 0 • Views: 1,328 • Replies: 0
No top replies

 
 

Related Topics

 
  1. Forums
  2. » SCREEEEECH!! The 2010 Fangora Chainsaw Awards are in....
Copyright © 2019 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.03 seconds on 10/18/2019 at 08:08:19