0
   

State Treatment of Out of State Persons

 
 
gollum
 
Reply Sun 14 Apr, 2019 12:12 pm
Is each of the States in the United States permitted to favor its own citizens over citizens of the other 49 States?

The 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states "[n]o State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States" but I'm not sure how that is interpreted.
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Question • Score: 0 • Views: 1,025 • Replies: 3
No top replies

 
Setanta
 
  2  
Reply Sun 14 Apr, 2019 03:35 pm
That was all settled when the constitution was ratified. Article IV, Section 1, reads, in part: The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States. I know you love to argue, usually pointlessly, so I shall have nothing more to say.
gollum
 
  1  
Reply Sun 14 Apr, 2019 03:52 pm
@Setanta,
Setanta-

Thank you.

No argument.

As far as I know, I never argue.
0 Replies
 
gollum
 
  1  
Reply Sun 14 Apr, 2019 03:58 pm
@Setanta,
It is Article IV, Section 2 (but no argument).

Many thanks.
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

 
  1. Forums
  2. » State Treatment of Out of State Persons
Copyright © 2019 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.03 seconds on 11/11/2019 at 07:12:54