Was the United States founded as a Christian nation?
[…] The Constitution Restoration Act would be retroactive, apparently to undo many federal and Supreme Court decisions - such as Moore's case.
While the bill is unlikely to pass this year, it does suggest the emerging contours of the debate.


This part cracked me up. How do you pass a law saying a judicary can't rule on a Constitutional issue? This proposal is like saying that the courts are prohibited from being involved in any criminal case.

I'd think such a law would itself be unconstitutional. It would violate Article III Section 2: "The judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made, or which shall be made, under their authority..." (emphasis added by myself!)
0 Replies
 
Scrat
 
  1  
Reply Wed 21 Apr, 2004 10:58 am
Fishin' - It would take an amendment to do what they seek to do.
0 Replies
 
fishin
 
  1  
Reply Wed 21 Apr, 2004 10:59 am
Indeed Scrat, Twas exactly my point. Passing a law simply won't do it.
0 Replies