2nd AMENDMENT BINDS & LIMITS THE STATES
[…] power coupled with the exercise of a certain jurisdiction.'" Heller
, 128 S. Ct. at 2812

(quoting John Ordronaux, Constitutional Legislation in the United States 241 (1891)).

Accordingly we regard the history, lineage, and pedigree of the Second

Amendment right to bear arms necessary to an Anglo-American regime of ordered

liberty and fundamental to the American scheme of justice. It is deeply rooted in this

Nation's history and tradition
.

The second Duncan factor calls for states' historical consideration of the right

to bear arms. 391 U.S. at 153-54. Certainly our state constitution, like many others,

guarantees an individual right to bear arms. Article I, section 24 of the Washington

Constitution declares: "RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. The right of the individual

citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but

nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to

organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." Heller confirms the right to

bear arms is an individual right. While textually different from the Second

Amendment, many state analogs nonetheless reveal a similar sentiment -- as ours

certainly does.

Forty-four state constitutions explicitly recognize the right to keep and bear