21
   

feeling very weak and tired

 
 
sakhi
 
Reply Thu 6 Oct, 2005 11:52 pm
hi,

i have been feeling very weak and tired from the past 15 days. Like my body has no strength in it. I feel weak from the moment i wake up not just in the evenings. I thought maybe i am getting less sleep - so i have tried sleeping for 9 hours but i still feel tired when i wake up. I sleep welll - no insomnia - and i'm not drowsy, just extremely weak.

I went to the doc and got all kinds of tests done - he said nothing's wrong. I'm not anaemic.

I'm not mentally stressed out (but yes I have had trying times at home but things are fine from the past few months)...i'm in a happy frame of mind, no depression. the doc asked me to drink lots of water. i do that anyway - and i have increased by food intake over the past few days...wondering if i was eating less than i required (my weight is normal). That didnt help either...Is there something else that I can do (eat/drink) to help alleviate my condition...? i am usually energetic and healthy. But now, i just want to sit down and rest all the time - i dont like being like this Sad
  • Topic Stats
  • Top Replies
  • Link to this Topic
Type: Discussion • Score: 21 • Views: 141,409 • Replies: 52

 
goodfielder
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 Oct, 2005 02:57 am
I take it a blood test has ruled out diabetes?
0 Replies
 
sakhi
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 Oct, 2005 03:06 am
Yes, my worried husband has had all tests done...The tests rule out diabetes....
0 Replies
 
material girl
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 Oct, 2005 05:37 am
Hypoglycemia?
0 Replies
 
Bella Dea
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 Oct, 2005 06:39 am
I assume they've also done thyroid tests? I was feeling very weak, unable to stand for longer than 15 minutes without feeling faint right before I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid. I felt unwell all the time. I was sleeping 10 hours but still dead tired in the morning. If you haven't had your T3 and T4 tested, please do so.
flushd
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 Oct, 2005 11:32 am
Hmm. Maybe a sleep disorder?
You may be able to sleep fine, but it could still be something to do with your sleep. This was the case with my aunt. Took her a long time to find a doc who found it, now she's fine.
I'm with Bella: check your thyroid, and your hormones in general.
It isn't any vit/mineral deficiencies or inability to absorb them? Protein, something nutrional? Calcium?

Sorry, just throwing ideas around.
Maybe you're just tired in general and coming down with a hard-to-find virus?

Hope you feel better soon!
Bella Dea
 
  1  
Reply Fri 7 Oct, 2005 12:13 pm
Oh, flushd has a good point. Just because you "think" you are sleeping fine doesn't mean you are. You could be waking up in the middle of the night and not remembering it because it is so slight. Any interruptions to your sleep can effect your restfulness in the morning.
0 Replies
 
sakhi
 
  1  
Reply Sun 9 Oct, 2005 09:48 pm
Thanks so much for your inputs. No, I do not have hypoglycemia or hyperglycemia. I'll check my thyroid. Another thing i noticed is - I eat much more than I usually do - and I'm losing weight. Real strange !! Will keep you posted on the test results ..
Thanks again Smile
Bella Dea
 
  1  
Reply Tue 11 Oct, 2005 07:10 am
chinmayee_s wrote:
Another thing i noticed is - I eat much more than I usually do - and I'm losing weight. Real strange !!


That is a definite sign of a hyper thyroid. Your body is working twice as fast as normal so you burn calories quicker. You can't keep up with your metabolism. Get it checked and let us know. :wink:
0 Replies
 
sakhi
 
  1  
Reply Wed 12 Oct, 2005 10:41 pm
Oh ok...right now, i eat 3 to 4 times the usual amount i eat. I've given the tests today - will let you know when the results come...
0 Replies
 
Bella Dea
 
  1  
Reply Thu 13 Oct, 2005 06:39 am
Please do. We are curious to know what's up!
0 Replies
 
sakhi
 
  1  
Reply Thu 13 Oct, 2005 11:34 pm
Curiouser and curiouser....

the doctor said my T3 is "on the higher side" but thinks my thyroid is quite normal. Says i'm neither hypo no hyperthyroidal...But he said he will be performing one or two more tests to give his final verdict He said he would test for other hormonal imbalances...

meanwhile my hogging continues - ate a heavy breakfast and im beginning to feel hungry now after 2 hours... and i stay as slim as ever Smile...
0 Replies
 
flushd
 
  1  
Reply Fri 14 Oct, 2005 12:41 am
Since you're already getting tested, I won't ask some other q's that were on my mind. You might have what I've got (which would be ok: it's not a disease).

Waiting for your results....with good wishes.
0 Replies
 
Bella Dea
 
  1  
Reply Fri 14 Oct, 2005 06:42 am
chinmayee_s wrote:
Curiouser and curiouser....

the doctor said my T3 is "on the higher side" but thinks my thyroid is quite normal. Says i'm neither hypo no hyperthyroidal...But he said he will be performing one or two more tests to give his final verdict He said he would test for other hormonal imbalances...

meanwhile my hogging continues - ate a heavy breakfast and im beginning to feel hungry now after 2 hours... and i stay as slim as ever Smile...


Did they test Free T3 and Free T4? Let me know what your results were and I can help you understand them.

Remember that if your thyroid is inflammed it can cause hyperthyroid. Most general practitioners are not taught much on the thyroid in Med school (spoken to me by my own doctor) so any indication of a high thyroid deserves to be checked out. My levels were slightly elevated 2 years ago and now I am full blow graves disease. I am NOT saying that's going to be your scenario but I've spent 2 years in doctors offices trying to figure out what the hell was wrong with me and had my doctor only said "come back for another test in 6 months" I'd have found it so much sooner. Doctors aren't always right. If you don't get a satisfactory answer from this one, find another one. I went through 2 before finding my current.
0 Replies
 
sakhi
 
  1  
Reply Sun 16 Oct, 2005 09:42 pm
Thanks Flushd, Bella....your inputs are a real help.

Free T4: 1.2, Free T3: 3.1 TSH: 2. Now, the doctor said this is normal. Do you know, Bella, if this interpretation is right? I have no clue. one more thing i must have forgotten to mention - i have nausea too, on and off. The nausea increases when I'm tense (like late for a meeeting etc). I've tested for pregnancy already, it's negative.

I think i'll go to another doctor this week.
I asked this doc why I am feeling the way i do. He said it could be a calcium deficiency. He has prescribed vitamin and calcium tablets ...i asked him about my increased apetite and no apparent weight gain - he said "nothing to worry - if you are eating more, it's good".

I hope to find a doc i can relate to - like you have BElla.. i've been reading your other threads about your condition...best wishes to you..

flushd, what is it that you have - do my symptoms match?

Sheesh, comething must be really wrong with me, it's the start of the day here and i'm already dead tired and hungry.
0 Replies
 
flushd
 
  1  
Reply Mon 17 Oct, 2005 06:12 am
I definetly want to hear what Bella has to say.

Hormones are a tricky business. I have hormonal imbalances, but there is nothing amiss with my thyroid. Due to biological factors, and some severe trauma which altered my body when I was younger, I live with wacky hormones. It is nothing serious: I go in regularly for tests and I watch my exercise, diet, and mental health verrry closely!

Chin, it is not uncommon for folks who have gone through periods of extreme stress to see a disruption in their body. Often, vitamin and mineral deficiencies will occur; because the body is using everything it can to fight off the stress response.

This may be something to consider for you. It seems as though you have been through some extremely stressful conditions. Your symptoms may be a result of medical causes (hormones, vit mins, something else I do not know about!) but it may also be partial psychological.
Are you getting help for the emotional/psychological elements?

I hope you find the answers you are looking for, and feel better soon!!
0 Replies
 
Bella Dea
 
  1  
Reply Mon 17 Oct, 2005 06:57 am
chinmayee_s, your numbers, reagardless of the reference ranges, are not very high (ex. My numbers are T3=12.3 T4=3.4 ) Your TSH is high, which is good. Mine is .01. Rememeber that all labs use difference methods and ranges so yours might be on the high end of your labs reference for normal.

Please also mind that my numbers come 2 years after the onset of symptoms. I was nauseated and couldn't hold anything down from the start. I was tired and weak later in the progression but was always feeling sick. I have been feeling sick for 2 years now. I had every doctor tell me nothing was wrong. I had my heart tested. My chest exrayed. My blood drawn. SO MANY TIMES. There is a chance it's your thyroid but a chance that it isn't. Keep these test results filed somewhere safe and in 6 months, get retested. If your doctor won't do it, get another one who will. If the numbers have gone up, you can see a specialist and head this off. If they are the same, you know that this is not it and can move onto something else. Trial and error. Some more symptoms to watch for are sore and tired legs muscles when walking up stairs (I have been crawling up stairs now for a few months) Quick heart beat. (My pulse at treatment time was 98 resting.) But in my opinion the best symptom is the "feeling" that something is wrong. It's what kept me going to the doctor over and over again.

My best advice is to listen to your body. Don't let other people tell you nothing is wrong when you obviously feel like there is. Flushd might be right in saying it's a phychological problem. They can manifest in physical ways. But don't stop ruling thing out until you are sure of what is going on. And make sure you stay an active part of your medical treatment. Only you can tell how you are feeling. Good luck and keep us posted!
0 Replies
 
Bella Dea
 
  1  
Reply Mon 17 Oct, 2005 07:08 am
I forgot to note that the normal ranges for these tests are not standerd. However, here is an idea for you of what is "normal". Again, these might not be the measure your lab used. You should have the ranges of normal on your lab results somewhere.

TSH - <.3 - 3.0> A HIGH number here indicates hypothroid and a LOW number here indicates hyperthryroid.

T3 - < 2.3 - 4.2 > Results less than 2.3 are hypothryroid and above 4.2 hyperthhroid.

T4 - < 0.7 - 2.0 > Results less than .7 are hypothryroid and above 2.0 hyperthhroid.
0 Replies
 
sakhi
 
  1  
Reply Mon 17 Oct, 2005 09:55 pm
flushd wrote:
Chin, it is not uncommon for folks who have gone through periods of extreme stress to see a disruption in their body. Often, vitamin and mineral deficiencies will occur; because the body is using everything it can to fight off the stress response.


Yes, as you say, this could be becuase of a stress. I'm happy but probably a bit tense. I remember phoenix telling me on the other thread that living on tenterhooks like i am now, is not good for my mental health. Thanks flushd - it never occured to me that i should mention my symptoms to the counsellor- i will and see if she is of any help.

flushd wrote:

Are you getting help for the emotional/psychological elements?


We're seeing a counsellor for my husbands rage problem. And she is helping me too.

Bella Dea wrote:

Some more symptoms to watch for are sore and tired legs muscles when walking up stairs (I have been crawling up stairs now for a few months) Quick heart beat.

I havent noticed if my heartbeat really goes up - but my legs ache a lot (the calf muscles) while climbing stairs. But i manage to climb 5 floors quite rapidly - so i thought it happens to everyone...

Bella Dea wrote:
chinmayee_s, your numbers, reagardless of the reference ranges, are not very high

Thats reassuring Smile....but what the hell do i have?? I know it sounds funny but it's embarassing the way i get so crazily hungry sometimes - as though i havent eaten for days.

Thanks Bella...i think i need to persevere like you did and find the right doc - even if people think i'm a hypochondriac...

Yesterday, i found out about the ailments in my family (which i could have inherited). I found out that Diabetes is the only disease that runs in ou family. And 2 occurences of something called mysentenia gravis - i looked up to see i do not have those symptoms. I'll go back to the doctor in 6 months - i'm determined to get to the bottom of this Smile...will keep you all posted Smile
0 Replies
 
anastasia
 
  1  
Reply Mon 17 Oct, 2005 09:59 pm
I often feel an inability to deal with things as exhaustion. I don't know it at the time - and I go through the things and deal with them - but I don't think I can deal with them at the time, and the result is physical exhaustion.

Stay strong. Figure out what YOU think it is - and listen to your body. It tells you what your soul needs.

just my opinion.

xox
0 Replies
 
 

Related Topics

Immortality and Doctor Volkov - Discussion by edgarblythe
Surgery--Again - Discussion by Roberta
Sleep Paralysis - Discussion by Nick Ashley
On the edge and toppling off.... - Discussion by Izzie
THE GIRL IS ILL - Discussion by Setanta
A2K Running Club - Discussion by jespah
 
  1. Forums
  2. » feeling very weak and tired
Copyright © 2014 MadLab, LLC :: Terms of Service :: Privacy Policy :: Page generated in 0.08 seconds on 09/21/2014 at 12:09:05